1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Forcing Apps to install to the SD Card without root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by El Presidente, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. vnishasharma

    vnishasharma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks El Presidente for very useful post..:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. wowerike

    wowerike Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    THANKS! It works :)
    Although it didn't started at first. I restarted the phone. But no change in managing applications: "move to sd" button was grey and disabled. After about 5 minutes later - a mirracle :) the button was enabled and i managed to move some apps to sd card :) GREAT!
    I've just downloaded an update for FB - and it automatically went to sd card, I guess. Because I can't see it in "apps on sd", but it asked about permission to write to sd card and the internal storage space didn't get lesser.

    By the way, I've updated android to 2.3.5 before. So, this works with it.

    That's all just my experience - maybe it will help someone ;)
     
  3. niks898

    niks898 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    wrked gr8... thnx mate :)
     
  4. Hammad najam

    Hammad najam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Student
    Pakistan,Karachi.
    @El Presidente
    I can't get past step three. It says, "'sdk-tools' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." I have no idea why it's not working.... Help! and USB Debugging is enabled. please help me i really need to change my default memory location.

    HTC WILDFIRE S
    GINGER BREAD 2.3.5
    HTC Sense 2.1
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,525
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,525
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    Hi Hammad, what exactly have you typed to make it give that error message?
     
  6. Hammad najam

    Hammad najam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Student
    Pakistan,Karachi.
    i worte wht ever was shown in the description.Downloaded htc syc then downloaded sdk min file i extracted it to folder c,then enabled debugging, connected my htc wildfire s with pc (on the charge mode),opened up the cmd(with administration)

    I typed "cd\sdk-tools"
    It comes up with "c:\sdk-tools>
    but when i type C:\sdk-tools>"adb devices" this message appears after this command "'sdk-tools' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."
    ^This shows up when i type "adb devices"
    I hope ur getting my problem and have a solution for my problem,and one more thing is it possible to change default location to sd memory on GingerBread 2.3.5 :D
     
  7. Hammad najam

    Hammad najam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Student
    Pakistan,Karachi.

    please reply man am waiting for feedback..peace :)
     
  8. dem123

    dem123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    how would you do this in a mac?
     
  9. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Unfortunately you need windows...You can get a windows boot or something on your mac and do it
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,525
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,525
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is there another folder in SDK-tools called SDK-tools?
     
  11. Hammad najam

    Hammad najam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Student
    Pakistan,Karachi.
    Yeah i think so,because when i extracted the sdk-tool file.it had two sdk folders in c drive.
    So is all it because of the folder.:)
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,525
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,525
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    Excellent
     
  13. Hammad najam

    Hammad najam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Student
    Pakistan,Karachi.
     
  14. l1ndon

    l1ndon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    Have I understood this right?

    I followed all commands, seemed to go to plan no problems.

    All my apps that were possible to move to SD were already on the SD, and now I've done this, I dont seem to have any extra options... in other words it didnt do anything, is this right?

    If you could already move the apps to sd, whats its purpose...

    Clearly I am a bit confuse here... some help would be greatly appreciated :)

    Should I try the process again... what should I be able to do now that I couldnt do before?
     
  15. l1ndon

    l1ndon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    Did it again, still nothing changed... the only app that I downloaded that couldnt be moved to SD before is facebook, and it still cant... does that sound right?

    Is it impossible to move all the junk from vodafone for instance to the sd?

    Ive only got 16mbs free, same as I had before I did it is this right?
     
  16. Hammad najam

    Hammad najam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Student
    Pakistan,Karachi.
    Please help me out whts the problem y am the only one whose having these problem
    Reply me man am tryin to get this right its been 4 day am trying to get it right .
     
  17. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,525
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,525
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    Have you definitely done all the pre-requisites? Your phone is connected in charge only mode?

    Have you tried installing stuff? It should go straight to the SD.
     
  18. l1ndon

    l1ndon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    Thanks El Presidente, its not my phone and I've had to give it back now. If I get chance I'll do it again and verify that new apps go straight to SD, I guess thats the way to check its worked.

    Only thing that didnt seem according to your instructions was that I didnt have to confirm admin privileges at any point, but it used the ADB and responded exactly as in your screens.

    Did anybody else have experience like me... ie no extra apps to be moved, everything remained greyed out?
     
  19. Aadib

    Aadib Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Dude, how did you do it. Um stuck with the same problem...:'(

    e-mail me if you like: xzbit_a@hotmail.com
     
  20. Hammad najam

    Hammad najam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Student
    Pakistan,Karachi.
    ThankGod after all tht hours I spend on it paid off.Got it working now ,but y i cannt move facebook ,gmail and such other apps on to my sd card.before this update I could only download 2 to 3 games and tht was all but now i can download more.but when i download big games file form app store my internal memory starts consuming for e.g(it went from 30mb 19mb y) I cannt figure it out maybe u could help me.Thanks for the help u did man cheers
     
  21. ryuki024

    ryuki024 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    sir, it seems like nothing happen. i cant move the facebook and gmail. And im wondering when i transfer app in the sd card they become smaller in size for example when i move an app that sizes 20mb+ when in phone memory and when i transfer it in sd card they become 2mb? it seems like there are still remaining in the phone memory.
     
  22. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,525
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,525
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    A lot of the apps won't move completely, some apps will still retain a small portion of themselves on the phones internal memory. There's no getting around that unfortunately.
     
  23. ryuki024

    ryuki024 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    is there a way to completely move my apps in exact size? Because its still making my internal memory full. because only small portion of the apps memory goes in the sd card the biggest part goes to the internal memory. Is there any apps that can help? because my htc wildfire S is rooted. Thanks! :)
     
  24. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,525
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,525
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    If you're rooted, you can try Links2SD? I've never tried it, but my understanding is you partition part of your SD Card to function as your internal memory.
     
  25. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    Link2SD is definitely the best option I've ever found. You should try it out
     

Share This Page

Loading...