1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Forcing Apps to install to the SD card without root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CafeKampuchia, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. protocolsierra

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012

    Sep 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Worked like a charm on my Galaxy Y as well....Thanks man...:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. dnoble13

    dnoble13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    does this work only for htc phones? couldnt find anything like this on the alcatel thread, im using the ot glory and its internal memory sucks -_-
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,506
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,506
    22,919
    3,118
    Scotland
    It should work for any Froyo or GB handset. :)
     
    naivenitin likes this.
  4. siripurapugopi

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    when i enter "adb devices" its shwng "list of devices attached"
    after enterng "adb shell" its shwng "error:devices not found"

    plzz help me
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,506
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,506
    22,919
    3,118
    Scotland
    Have you definitely enabled USB debugging?
     
  6. loghete

    loghete Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    Thanks for the guide, but it didn't change anything. I can't move any more apps to the SD card than I could before. I followed all the instructions without errors and I have a lot of spare room on my sd card.
     
    fanime1 likes this.
  7. Juxxize

    Juxxize Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Female
    http://db.tt/R0ATvEBm Dropbox referral link/ 500Mb
    England
    how did you get it to work on your galaxy y, i think i'm missing a driver or something because my phone isn't showing as connected, but it is showing as connected elsewhere on my PC like in kies. any advice?
     
  8. mosiddiqi

    mosiddiqi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012

    Sep 10, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Worked a treat, thanks!
     
  9. chandr

    chandr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    thanks man, it works. u deserve 10000 thanks
     
  10. maxcoolp

    maxcoolp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012

    Sep 11, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    i am having the same problem with my galaxy y please help!
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,670
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,670
    27,275
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    If you are connecting in Kies, then most likely you are in "Kies" mode. I haven't used GB or FroYo in a while but i think you can change that in menu>settings>applications>usb utilities (i might have the exact location wrong, it's a little different on every phone/version). You can set the mode it connects when you plug it in. "Prompt on connection" would be your safest bet.

    As long as you have the proper drivers for your phone and the ADB tools installed, enable USB debugging and then plug in your phone. Your phone shouldn't prompt you for a connection, but the drivers should install. Then just follow the rest of the instructions as written.
     
  12. Prasadp

    Prasadp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks a ton for this post CafeKampuchia...
     
  13. chirag03

    chirag03 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    thanks a lot man....
     
  14. siripurapugopi

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    thanks dude.:shakehands:
     
  15. pradeepnani

    pradeepnani Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    as default pico has option to move apps if i follow this method will i get any new feature beyond or is it a same feature ????????
     
  16. talldad

    talldad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012

    Sep 27, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    Small Business Owner
    Melbourne Australia
    I have done all, includeing using HTC Sync to get updated drivers installed.
    However, here I stop:
    4. Type adb devices and press enter. You should then see the serial number of your phone displayed on screen. If you don't check, that USB Debugging is enabled and you're connected in Charge Only Mode.

    All I see is the adb help screens, too many, and they scroll off so I can't see the early parts (even after changing the console size with MODE CON).

    How do I tell if I am logged in as or NOT logged in as Administrator?
     
  17. Zoomer369

    Zoomer369 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hi bro, Thanks a lot for your post. For once I thought I have found the best solution to my storage problem. However, it just lasted for some minutes :(
    Coz for example when I install apps which are sized around 10mbs, I am only able to move 5mbs of its space. The rest stays on the internal memory which again causes the same problem. If such high amount of space will remain in the internal memory, then how it will be possible to get rid of this problem completely ? :S
     
  18. catterbutts

    catterbutts Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012

    Sep 29, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Trying to apply to my ancient Google Nexus One (where such a solution is desperate - not even the mandatory 'system' apps will now fit internal memory!) I thought I was being a bit thick as I couldn't find this option to connect?

    However a quick Google appears to suggest that feature has been lost in recent Android upgrades (Nexus is on 2.3.6)?

    Could you confirm this - and perhaps suggest a work-around?

    TIA...
     
  19. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,670
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,670
    27,275
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    It will work on a Nexus One with 2.3.6. When CK says "Charge only" mode, he means don't mount as storage. And you'll need to enable USB debugging (menu>settings> ...trying to remember where that is located on the N1 and failing miserably, but it's there). You'll also need the drivers for the N1 before adb.exe will connect.
     
  20. catterbutts

    catterbutts Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012

    Sep 29, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    Must be the drivers - will un-install HTC Sync and try again paying more attention to the install messages this time.
     
  21. sampatti

    sampatti Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    hi... it isnt working for mine... says adb is not an internal or external command
     
  22. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,670
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,670
    27,275
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    adb (android debug bridge) is part of the Android SDK toolset. Once you install it, I believe in the new version you find it under platform-tools.
     
  23. brindapoojary

    brindapoojary Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    worked like a charm..thank you sooooooooo much :D
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  24. Shpahla

    Shpahla Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks a lot for this :) though it does work, as you said, a certain portion app does remain on the phones data partition, so it's still a bit of a nag, but nonetheless it helps. Thanks :)
     
  25. HHyBriDD

    HHyBriDD Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012

    Oct 10, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    Hi I have done every single thing of the guide correctly but i still cant install the app straight to SD.

    can anyone help please?
     
    fanime1 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...