1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root forgive me but im a newbie...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by soFNcute, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. soFNcute

    soFNcute Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Atlanta
    I just rooted my HTC Evo for the 1st time and installed a ROM that I would like to get rid of. I forgot to run a back up (using clockwork) prior to installing the ROM . Is there ANY WAY to delete the ROM I'm using and go back to stock without canceling out my root? Sure, you've heard this question a million times! :) thanks in advance...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    Find a stock ROM for the Evo and flash it instead.
     
    soFNcute likes this.
  3. soFNcute

    soFNcute Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Atlanta
    Will try that... thanks again!
     
  4. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,494
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,494
    4,006
    1,143
    soFNcute likes this.
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,053
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,053
    16,102
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Welcome to the forums!!!!!
    moved your thread to the rooting section. if you want you can flash the latest OTA here is the rom:[ROM][STOCK] --- Version 4.22.651.2 --- Odexed & De-Odexed --- - xda-developersflash the odexed version.
     
    soFNcute likes this.
  6. soFNcute

    soFNcute Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Atlanta
    Thanks again for all the help... im still kinda nervous about doing anything. last time I tries to do something with my phone rooted, I ended up having to replace my phone because of the constant rebooting when id turn my phone on. I did switch to RA instead of clockwork. If u don't mind, can i get a breif step by step? (Or the link to the thread) that explains how to delete this Rom without deleting root?

    Also, since I've switched to this ROM my comp can't detect my usb connect. I had installed the Android drivers prior to rooting. Have u heard of a situation like this or does this too belong in another thread.

    THANKS ALLOT!
     
  7. soFNcute

    soFNcute Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Atlanta
    Can u flash a rom over another?
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,053
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,053
    16,102
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yep, just make sure that you do a nandroid backup first. and do not forget to wipe system, dalvik cache and cache.
     
    soFNcute likes this.
  9. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,494
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,494
    4,006
    1,143
    before you do anything.. do a nandroid backUP... that is your safety net!

    only 2 ways to loose ROOT...
    1. take an official update ROM...
    2. you intentionally unroot it.
    so.. it will not happen accidentally.

    you dont have to delete a ROM off your phone .. to put a new one on! You just WIPE the memory... to clean STUFF off, so that it dont mess with your next ROM installation.
    Then you FLASH the new ROM on to your phone.. right over the old ROM.

    each ROM you choose.. the 1st post by the developer will have the simple instruction for you to install their ROM. once you do 2 or 3 ROM installations.. you will see how easy it is.

    and with a Nandroid backup.. you got no worries... if anything goes wrong.. or you dont like what you did... just Restore your last nandroid. Bam.. you are back to exactly as before. No fuss no muss...
     
    soFNcute likes this.
  10. soFNcute

    soFNcute Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Atlanta
    U all are so helpful... very much appreciated.
     
  11. soFNcute

    soFNcute Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Atlanta
    im trying to run nandroid but its saying "oops something went wront, please check the recovery log"

    not sure what i did wrong. i only checked [x] boot, system, data, wimax and .android secure

    also, my comp cant locate my evo via data cable since ive rooted. im trying to add .zip (ROMS) to root of sd card but i havent been able to sync since i removed htc sync before using unrevoked. is it ok to install htc sycn back now?
     
  12. Root Crazy

    Root Crazy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    This thread got me thinkin about a question I had but kept forgetting... So I'm highjackin lol my bad but what's the bear minimum i can check off to have a full backup?
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,053
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,053
    16,102
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    the first three boot, system, and data. if you back up those you are good to go. just make sure that you keep one nandroid backup that has your wimax keys backed on your computer,sd card, or dropbox.
     
  14. Root Crazy

    Root Crazy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    wow really? i had just been checkin everything just to be extra safe! but say i delete those backups and only check those 3 instead, of course ill keep one with everything, but will it make a huge diffrence in my memory? I have 4 backups total 2 on clockwork 2 on RA... thanks again man your the best Ocnbrzzz
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,053
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,053
    16,102
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not necessarily huge, but yeah it will save some space for sure on your card. i only keep one with those first three and wimax and nothing else. no need for the others really. the one with wimax keys i just save it onto my computer to save space on my card.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...