1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Found a BUG?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by editor58, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. editor58

    editor58 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I believe I found a bug? Adding the PW sequence to the Voicemail with pauses and automated login in seems to not work. If you call VM from the contact list, the automation will work. If you do it from the ICON, no luck. Did I find a bug? Or am I just crazy and confuzed? Ok don't answer the last part. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. pjsockett

    pjsockett Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    124
    10
    38
    :p
    You're not crazy I noticed the same thing last night
     
    editor58 likes this.
  3. JA1234

    JA1234 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    273
    17
    38
    Tracking
    middle TN

    yeah that stinks..I kept thinking I was doing something wrong. then I tried it from the contact list and...welll you know
     
  4. duke69111

    duke69111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    27
    3
    16
    Kansas
    My coworkers phone does the same thing. I hope they can fix that in the 2.2 release.
     
  5. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    should have posted this in the trouble shooting section
     
  6. Jayme

    Jayme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    362
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    362
    13
    38
    Near PDx
    Thats strange. Are you guys using commas for pauses? When I transfered my contacts to the X I noticed that the pauses are commas and not the "P"

    :)
    J
     
  7. csh

    csh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Found a bug in the Universal Inbox app. I selected the second message in the list for deletion. Just when I hit the delete button, two more messages came in. The second of the two new messages got deleted instead of the message I selected. Timing is everything.
     
  8. duke69111

    duke69111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    27
    3
    16
    Kansas
    Yea I am using commas. Three of them at first and then one comma after the pound sign and then the number 1 to play the message.

    *86,,,xxxx#,1
     
  9. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    193
    92
    63
    In order to insert a pause between the dialed number and the password, you need to enter a semi colon ( ; )
    It should look like this *86;xxxx#1.
     
  10. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    193
    92
    63
    removed duplicate post
     
  11. just lou

    just lou Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    18
    6
    16
    If you edit the voicemail via the phone's settings, "pauses" come up as commas, and there is no option to enter semicolons. It doesn't matter anyway since the phone only dials *86 no matter what you enter. If you call voicemail from your contacts, then it dials what you enter.
     
  12. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    193
    92
    63
    I beg to differ.......
    Go to Settings, Call Settings, Voicemail Settings
    enter *86;xxxx# and you will achieve voicemail pause dialing.
     
  13. just lou

    just lou Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    18
    6
    16
    Just went into "Settings, Call Settings, Voicemail Settings" and added the ;(wait). Phone still only dials *86 unless I dial from the contacts> voicemail.
     

Share This Page

Loading...