1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Found an interesting/annoying issue...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nanan, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. Nanan

    Nanan Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    So I have been using my phones 16gb memory card to listen to music on my computer at work for most of the day today. I go out to lunch and bring the phone with me as usual. I notice that I have 5 missed calls and 9 texts that have come in over the last few hours. My phone did not make a peep and I now realize why, with the memory mounted via the computer the phone has no access to the memory where the ringtones are stored and thus the phone has no way to make sound...
     

    Advertisement

  2. pdragon

    pdragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Weird. You'd have thought the ringtones would be something store in RAM while the phone is turned on.
     
  3. Nanan

    Nanan Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    28
    0
    35

    I would of expected it to use default ringtone or vibrate when it can't find or access the normal ringtone.
     
  4. Ken Amisraelhai

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    I will try to check that with my phone, but it looks like a major bug.
     
  5. Nanan

    Nanan Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Good idea, anyone else who has the ability to, check to see if this holds true for you.

    I am using a custom made ringtone that is stored on the SDHC card btw.
     
  6. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009

    Jan 14, 2009
    547
    6
    61
    I thought I heard somewhere that "android phones" can't do much of anything when the sd card is mounted.

    I know on my G1 I don't get text, can't browse web, or use market.

    I figured it was because mounting the sd card basicly turns the phone into a drive.
     
  7. mkhopper

    mkhopper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    124
    9
    36
    When you mount the device via the USB cable, a box pops right up telling you that the phone will not be able to access the SD card for notification alerts.

    However, does the message or missed call icon appear in the notification bar?
    If not, that is a problem.
     
  8. brandiem09

    brandiem09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    14
    6
    16
    student
    Florida
    Go into settings, call settings, DDTM mode... uncheck the box.
    It is automatically set up for calls to go directly to voicemail when you are in an active data connection.
    Most phones are set up this way.
    Hope this helps.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...