1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Found:Working Version of Adobe Flash player for Previal!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mnemonic, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    35
    21
    18
    This is just a repost from a reply I made on another thread. Figured it should get its own post as some people might miss it due to the reinforcement that flash isn't supported on the Prevail... Which it wasn't, until now!

    Small update, everything seems to be doing just fine. Other than a few embedded flash websites(smaller sites, all the big ones seem to be working just fine) everything else is working great. Youtube (without the app, just the page in the browser) Newgrounds, miniclip, and a couple other flash heavy sites are working just fine. Also dumped Pandora for the tinyshark app with no problems. Testing a few other "Flash Required" apps at the moment but so far no issues at all.

    Now if I could only get Gun Bros to work (I know it won't, just because of hardware restrictions :/)


    _____


    I've found a hacked version of AFP 10.1 that will install and work on the Prevail.

    I've found it works on funnyordie.com and a few other embedded flash movie sites (ones that even skyfire can't play).

    Though it does tend to slow down the phone, and its a rather large file 11.1 MB I believe after the install..

    Not all video is perfect though, a few sites i've seen where its half grey and the other half has a green tint to it, but its better than nothing.

    The flash player for armv6 processors can be found below at this link:

    ANDROID CAMPUS: [APP] WORKING ADOBE FLASH PLAYER FOR ARMv6 ( ARM 11) ANDROID MOBILE PHONES


    Side note, once downloaded/installed, reboot your phone before you attempt to browse the web.

    Hopefully this clears up any didn't work posts.


    Also added barcode so you can skip the site. Tends to have quite a few adds.

    [​IMG]



    ***EDIT***

    Another side note, doesn't seem to work with Opera Mini Browser. It does work with Skyfire and Dolphin HD, along with the stock browser.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    nice,good job on the find. wheres netflix? :p
     
    DaisFlaque likes this.
  3. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    35
    21
    18
    *Insert meme picture of "Challenge Accepted Guy" here* :p
     
  4. reeshmd23

    reeshmd23 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    23
    1
    16
    which browser does it work with? (DOH just saw edit added at bottom was trying to use opera mini thanks)

    Ok i still cant seem to get this to work even with dolphin hd anyone else have this working?
     
  5. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    35
    21
    18
    I haven't personally tested it on Dolphin HD, but I do know it works with the stock browser and Skyfire. Dolphin HD is said to work with it on the site, I'll do some testing myself and see.
     
  6. reeshmd23

    reeshmd23 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    23
    1
    16
    ok cool ill try skyfire and let u know can someone post stock browser apk i removed it thanks
     
  7. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    35
    21
    18
    Confirmed. Dolphin HD will use flash. Was just watching videos on newgrounds.com and you tube without a problem.
     
  8. Austinl

    Austinl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    10
    2
    16
    Do you need to be rooted?
     
  9. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    35
    21
    18
    I don't believe so. But I can't say for certain as I am rooted.

    I'd say download it and try. Though I highly doubt it requires root
     
  10. mehz

    mehz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Doesn't work for me for some reason. It installs fine but its like the browser doesn't detect it. I tried it with Stock, Dolphin HD, Skyfire, Opera Mobile on multiple sites.

    I'm on ShabbyMod 0.8 so i dunno if that has anything to do with it.
     
  11. jjtt

    jjtt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    did you do a reboot? you have to reboot before it works.
     
  12. mehz

    mehz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Yeah. I've tried uninstalling and redownloading it a few times too.
     
  13. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Did not work for me either, though I only tried using xScope browser, I like it and dont use flash sites enough to worry about.

    Oh and youtube site works without flash I checked it before installing and after and again after uninstalling.
     
  14. jjtt

    jjtt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    You know what, I tried it out myself, and it does not work for me either. I tried the stock browser, and skyfire, and I am still using the stock rom by the way. Installed fine, just doesnt work.
     
  15. xtronwest

    xtronwest Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    40
    1
    16
    Male
    Tech
    New Jersey
    Works Great Thanks
     
  16. jjtt

    jjtt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    For the two guys that actually have this working, are you using shabbymod by any chance?
     
  17. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    35
    21
    18
    Stock EE14 with bloatware removed. Working great.

    I'm able to use Flash required apps now. Using Tinyshark and tested out some the flash format players.

    Have you rebooted after you installed?

    What sites are you trying?
     
  18. jjtt

    jjtt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    Hey Mnemonic, thats great that you got it working! I tried the stock, and skyfire browser, but its like its not recognizing I have flash installed. Let me ask you, when you goto websites that have flash ads, can you see them? do they look like it does on the desktop?
     
  19. Tommy78

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    259
    34
    63
    Florida
    Works fine, rooted on stock browser.
     
  20. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    35
    21
    18
    Normally it shows up with a little green arrow and I have to press it in order for it to load it. By default flash will not load everything on the screen to save on bandwidth and such, at least with this version from what I've read about 10.1.

    When you go to a site do you see white boxes with the blue square and a"?" or something else? The blue square is normally flash support not found, anything else, try clicking on it and see if it loads.

    I'll post screen shots when I get home.
     
  21. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    can i get a couple people with shabbymod to check this out.. i dont have enough info to tell if its one of teh tweaks i did that is blocking it, user error, or what...
     
  22. reeshmd23

    reeshmd23 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    23
    1
    16
    i have been trying with shabby mod .08 slim with no luck but i need thestock browser to try i deleted it. i have tried dolphin, opera regular, and skyfire, i get video on skyfire but through there video player which i dont think count correct? can someone link the stock browser apk and a link to test flash and ill keep playing and post my findings. thanks


    Can everyone that has flash working put what rom if any there on which browser and what settings in browser and what sites its working on so we can figure this out
     
  23. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    I am on xScope browser which says it has support for flash, it is set for "on demand" when I try to view flash I get the little lego like blue square.
    I didnt bother with any other browsers because I dont use flash enough.
     
  24. Tommy78

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    259
    34
    63
    Florida
    I'm on stock froyo with the stock browser and am rooted (not sure if rooted matters). I did find a few sites where the video looked like it had a line through it and half of the screen was green and a few sites just showed a black screen with no video, but if I were to just randomly load youtube on the browser, (not the youtube app) the videos work fine. The videos that didn't work were rare and were from sites that had content that was not the greatest.
     
  25. jjtt

    jjtt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    Shabby, This was just an idea, but I was using the build prop from your mod, maybe that has something to do with it not enabling flash? Would that make a difference?
     

Share This Page

Loading...