1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Foxfi and ics?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by s_special, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. s_special

    s_special Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    536
    54
    98
    socal
    Anyone get it to work, I'm struggling here.
     

    Advertisement

  2. someguyatx

    someguyatx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    185
    12
    38
    Nope foxfi not working yet, pdanet works but you have to be attached via usb cable. If you root you can use wifi tether for root users free from market.
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  3. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    It's working fine on my EVO 4G LTE, its running ICS.

    What phone / settings do you have running?

    Try setting the security to "none", also don't change the hash code setting at the very bottom. If you accidentally mess with that, uninstall and then reinstall the app. :)
     
  4. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    FoxFi is still broken in ICS, but as far as I know, the dev team for the app is aware of it, and are actively working on a fix for it.
     
  5. da man

    da man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    215
    22
    38
    social worker
    Its specifically broken for our phone. If you go on the foxfi site they say a fix is coming soon. They already fixed it for the newer HTC phones.
     
  6. s_special

    s_special Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    536
    54
    98
    socal
    Damn, I hear it's sprint that bundled in a fix to block its wifi tethering feature
     
  7. iTzKPanda

    iTzKPanda AF's resident panda
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011

    Nov 10, 2011
    1,012
    541
    233
    Male
    Student
    Tampa, FL
    Yup. First they removed it from the app store for sprint phones and now they're trying to block the app with it's updates.
     
  8. da man

    da man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    215
    22
    38
    social worker
    Hopefully the devs are able to work around it, although I may just end up rooting. I have been resisting the urge and foxfi helped curb it. From experience, once I root my phone consumes my life even more than it already does. There is always a new rom, feature, personalization, etc to take my time trying out........I hope they fix foxfi!
     
  9. rnoldh

    rnoldh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    So, is it working on the EVO 4G LTE for sure?

    I have an E4GT and it's definitely not working:(

    BTW:Bluetooth DUN does work but it is really slow and cuts off often. When I had Gingerbread on the E4GT FoxFi worked great and I wish I had Gingerbread back.

    Does anyone know if a factory reset of the phone will reset it to Gingerbread or what will happen?
     
  10. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    A factory reset will not put GB back on it. It will just wipe your apps & data, and cache and set your phone back to stock Touchwiz ICS.
     
  11. ams30gts

    ams30gts Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    98
    12
    18
    Owner, Allied Armory
    Montebello, CA
    Any new info on this yet? It seems to work fine on my phone side, but my Transformer won't connect to it.
     
  12. s_special

    s_special Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    536
    54
    98
    socal
    sick of this shiz ,, decided to go ahead and root my phone. just living the dream
     

Share This Page

Loading...