1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Foxfi and ZTE?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Team Android, May 14, 2013.

  1. Team Android

    Team Android Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Male
    California
    i just got the zte warp sequent, not bad! but i can't get foxfi to work. my laptop and old android see the hotspot but won't connect, even though the foxfi hotspot is on! i remember my brother had the og warp and wifi hotspot wasn't working either, is this a zte thing?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,979
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,979
    1,993
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    there are 2 ways to get wifi tether working. first is by rooting your device and using one of the wifi tether root apps. second is using a custom rom that has it built in.
     
  3. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    its an incompatability with foxfi not an inability to use it as a hotspot. as superr said both of those things work just make sure you get wifi tether for root users off of the play store not from an outside source and use the generic ics/jb wlan0 profile
     
  4. Team Android

    Team Android Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Male
    California
    so rooting is a must if i want to able to use my ZTE warp sequent as a hotspot?
     
  5. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    yep. cant do it without root
     
    Team Android likes this.
  6. ral446

    ral446 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    40
    11
    38
    Male
    Retired
    Oxford, Michigan
    I agree with all the other posts. I have a rooted sequent with stock rom (b09) and use it regularly as a wifi hotspot. Right now, I'm using Barnacle Wifi Tether and it works fine.
     
  7. Team Android

    Team Android Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Male
    California
    I've been reading about a potential Jellybean update, should i just root the phone now or wait until it's been updated? :D
     
  8. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    i never had much luck with barnacle it was always kinda buggy for me but im not saying it wont work. as far as the update goes though there are two problems with your theory. rooting wont effect your ability to upgrade. root now and youll still be able to run the update and do everything just fine

    also there is no guarantee youll be able to root the new update. the tool we have is built for ics, new update is jellybean. we may have to find a workaround
     
  9. rlphbgby

    rlphbgby Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    181
    28
    43
    Yeah root now. You can always go back to stock then update if you want.
     
  10. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    as far as i know rooting shouldnt effect the ability to update, as long as you didnt mess with any of the stock files that came on the phone. deleting or modifying anything that came on it originally will cause an ota to fail though. it checks the files individually on the system partition but if im not mistaken it doesnt check the system partition as a whole so adding things wont make a bit of difference
     
  11. Team Android

    Team Android Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Male
    California
    wouldn't the root just go away if i update to jellybean though? hypothetically speaking of course :p
     
  12. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    it should yes, then we may even have to find a new method to root it... though i have something in mind already ;)
     
  13. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    and hey maybe if we're really lucky it will be a full update instead of an incremental one. that way i can just remove the checks from the original zip, toss root in there, and make it cwm flashable
     

Share This Page

Loading...