1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root foxfi = infastructure mode on transform ultra

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dutchmaster18, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. dutchmaster18

    dutchmaster18 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012

    Jan 31, 2012
    12
    7
    36
    For those who haven't checked or found yet, and are looking for infastructure mode. Look on market for foxfi. Tried and works great. Was playing mw3 on ps3 online from my transform ultra. Thanks to blahsaysmeu2u
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnplaydrums

    johnplaydrums Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    28
    13
    28
    Administrative Clerk
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Confirmed. This also works with Xbox Live.
     
  3. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #70
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    well thats good to see, it also said in the description that it doesnt require root can anyone thats not rooted confirm this? chances are it will require root for the Ultra
     
  4. kd75

    kd75 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    I can confirm foxfi works on both rooted and unrooted transform ultra! Mine is rooted, my wife's is not both work great with our android tablets!
     
    blahsaysmeu2u likes this.
  5. blahsaysmeu2u

    blahsaysmeu2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    100
    22
    38
    roanoke va
    Just want to make sure credit goes to right person. TeachMe is the one that told me bout foxfi. Thanx guys
     
    smith058 and dutchmaster18 like this.
  6. dutchmaster18

    dutchmaster18 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012

    Jan 31, 2012
    12
    7
    36
    Thanks to teachme too. Juwst made the post so it was easier for everyone. I deserve no credit, but appreciate the thank yous
     
  7. lungzbeatz

    lungzbeatz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    15
    2
    36
    bronx,ny
    For some reason its not working for me..i tried tethering to my galaxy tablet and nothing...my wife tried her kindle fire and it connected but signal bars have an x next to it...my tablet does connect but nothing happens...is there something I got to do wether it be an option I got to mess with or numbers I gotta change...can someone help?.. Thank you in advance!....
     
  8. blahsaysmeu2u

    blahsaysmeu2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    100
    22
    38
    roanoke va

    i would try rebooting both devices. and then just keep turning foxfi on and off..it takes my computer at least ten times of this before it will connect but my nook simple touch connects perfect as does the gf's...she can also connect to my wifi connection through her phone(htc hero) on my tether connection. just play with it but as far as settings i haven't changed anything since i downloaded.
    hope that helps.
    james
     
  9. cwoo1

    cwoo1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I had a similar issue. Turned out it was my software firewall causing the problem. After I told it to allow connection to a new network everything worked fine. Hope this helps.
     
  10. lungzbeatz

    lungzbeatz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    15
    2
    36
    bronx,ny

    Thanks james ill try it out and let ya know what happens...
     
  11. lungzbeatz

    lungzbeatz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    15
    2
    36
    bronx,ny

    Cwoo ill also try out your suggestion as well so I also will let you know..thanks a million fellaz!!!
     
  12. ffury

    ffury Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    Foxfi does work on the Unrooted Samsung Transform Ultra. Just remember to manually set the DNS address on the laptop or tablet you are using to connect to the phone. The phone assigns a DNS address automatically from Virgin mobile.It must be blocked. It was 192.168.47.224. Manually set the DNS address to 208.67.222.222.
    Speed was not the best but was usable.
     
    Loota likes this.
  13. kd75

    kd75 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    I was having trouble with the tether stopping randomly, turns out juicedefender dosen't play well with foxfi. I need to disable juicedefender whenever I use this. Then it works perfect. Haven't messed with dns or anything else. Hope this may help someone out there!
     
  14. jessmire23

    jessmire23 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012

    Feb 11, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    doesnt seem to work for me:((((((:)( how do i connect it to my ps3 :(
    help please says DNS not found :(:(:(:(
     
  15. blahsaysmeu2u

    blahsaysmeu2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    100
    22
    38
    roanoke va
    Well there's ur problem lol u need an xbox lol jk sorry I don't know why ps3 wouldn't work or wwhat that error means.
     
  16. TeachMe

    TeachMe Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    466
    129
    88
    Lol xbox360 here also. Works great with these speeds. Mw3 yeah baby. [​IMG]
     
    blahsaysmeu2u likes this.
  17. Warlord698

    Warlord698 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    48
    3
    16
    Texas
    works just fine on my PSVita where I don't have to use up my 3G plan just getting demo's and for the options that require a AP...should work fine on PS3 then
     
  18. SSDconvert

    SSDconvert Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    5
    1
    6
    Rooted , backed up(cwm), flashed with star-scrom and did the bobz OC kernel/wifi

    FoxFi doesn't work though .... it appears to function properly but as soon as i activate it and try to connect with my ipad ...... my ipad say something about server connection issue??

    Any thoughts? All flashing went perfect and seems great but this is a issue, my old wireless tether had ad-hoc errors .... i might have to go back if this doesn't work though?

    Any suggestions?
     
  19. Webby750

    Webby750 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have setup the foxfi and connected my xbox360 to it; however, the Nat type is strict so cannot really use xbox live to play BF3. The Nat type on my old server was open so could talk and connect to everyone without a problem.

    Does anyone have advice on this aspect of it?

    I am using a Virgin LG Optimus Slider Android phone if that info is needed.

    Thanks

    P.S. I have a Virgin 2200 wireless device that has the same trouble with xbox live
     
  20. Loota

    Loota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    739
    487
    123
    Male
    Unemployed Medical Field Service Engineer
    Rockland, NY
    I dont have an xbox but try tethering your computer to it and running a cat5 between your comp and xbox. Not sure but I think you'd need a cat5 patch cable
     
    Webby750 likes this.
  21. Kosh50

    Kosh50 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    would someone be kind enought to post the apk. I cant find it in my market i searched for foxfi and fox fi both do not show the app.
     
  22. casperischinky

    casperischinky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012

    Apr 5, 2012
    127
    38
    53
    cook
    illinois
    most easiest way to get an app not in the market is use ur stock browser and in the browser window type out what u need "foxfi.apk"in ur case.Thats how i always find stuff i want lol.
     
  23. j61101

    j61101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011

    Dec 7, 2011
    111
    13
    38
    there ya go :)
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Madroxide

    Madroxide Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    302
    27
    43
    Boost Sales Rep
    Huntsville
    I got mine from Amazon Market, Play store claims its not compatible with the TU. Seems to work fine to me.
     
  25. Zintus

    Zintus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    53
    12
    18
    SouthEast Side, Hood
    Here ya go guys... You can download it from their website...

    FoxFi Installer

    Sprint made google remove it from the playstore... Just remember if it's not working for you... You will have to turn on your wifi on your phone BEFORE loading up FoxFi... Make sure you do not connect to any wifi access point... Then run FoxFi as usual...

    :D:DYou're Welcome!:D:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...