1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root foxfi not free

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dutchmaster18, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. dutchmaster18

    dutchmaster18 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012

    Jan 31, 2012
    12
    7
    36
    Fox fi isn't free anymore. Any recomdations on another app that has infrastructure mode for our tablets that is free? Or do I have to pony up.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
  3. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,416
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,416
    664
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
  4. Warlord698

    Warlord698 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    48
    3
    16
    Texas
    i would just go ahead and bit the bullet, seeing as updating will offer fixes for problems they have found, and it never hurts to support the developers
     
  5. shezzy

    shezzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #607
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    278
    46
    43
    check out barnacle on the market...its still free
     
  6. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    The "free" Barnacle lists as being incompatible with the TU
    The "Donation" version lists as being compatible...

    I for one would not like to pay the money only to discover that was a lie.
     
  7. bamaduc

    bamaduc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    71
    21
    18
    Navy Aviation Electrician
    California
    i looked around for a few minutes on another free wireless tethering app. then i thought about how much i use this app and how great it has always been. went ahead and threw the 7 bucks at the devs, no telling how much money they've saved me. i suggest just biting the bullet on it. im using it right now and still works amazing.
     
  8. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    barnacle?
     
  9. shezzy

    shezzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #607
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    278
    46
    43
    type in barnacle wifi tether in market.. i downloaded free and played hours in mmorpg yesterday only had problems with linkdead when people called me..not txt msgs tho. ur phone will need root unlike foxfi but its works w my megatron transform ultra boost
     
  10. dutchmaster18

    dutchmaster18 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012

    Jan 31, 2012
    12
    7
    36
    Foxfi is the only one that will allow me to connect to my tablet out of the box. So I will just bite the bullet.


    Thanks
     
  11. bads3ctor

    bads3ctor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    193
    314
    108
    /dev/null
    I'm running stock rom with bobz kernel and Barnacle Wifi Tether works if you check "Skip wpa_supplicant" in settings.
     
    dgcruzing likes this.
  12. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    bads3ctor what happen to cm7
     
  13. bads3ctor

    bads3ctor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    193
    314
    108
    /dev/null
    I needed some kernel work done(I am not a very good kernel hacker) and other devs were busy on other projects. We have been exploring Jelly Bean but we need serious kernel work done and someone willing to brick their TU to get a new kernel running. I bricked 1 TU already trying to make a new kernel and I won't be doing that again!
     
  14. xaelith

    xaelith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    569
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    569
    265
    113
    Male
    Electronics assembly
    Utah
    If I'm able to get the new device I'm wanting, I'd be willing to donate my Ultra to the cause. ;)
     
    Slayer72 likes this.
  15. dgcruzing

    dgcruzing Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012

    Sep 11, 2012
    76
    11
    18
  16. Ralkkai

    Ralkkai Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    273
    64
    73
    "self-employed"
    Canyon, TX
    I tested the free foxfi data limit and i don't have any real solid numbers but i ran netflix from it for a good 20 minutes before it needed to be reset. Netflix's streams at about 1GB per hours so a rough estimate is that they give you a little over 300MB usage before you need to restart it. Not too bad if you only need it for a short haul but if you are looking for tethering or hotspot for extended periods then definitely another app would be needed.

    the bummer for me is that foxfi works perfectly from my phone to my tablet where barnacle and open garden etc all dont cooperate with my tablet.
     
  17. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    did you check out the edited kernel blood made if not mav said he had a build running with that kernel
     
  18. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    599
    74
    78
    ask blood if he would be willing to brick the one he has cause its not his main phone
     
  19. BoriKing85

    BoriKing85 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I can brick my phone if needed ,just halla me whenever something comes up!
     
  20. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Here you go guys, ya know it does pay to do a lil google search... :p

    FoxFi Installer
     
  21. dmcjr22

    dmcjr22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    818
    309
    113
    Syracuse Ny
    seeing how we are talking about wifi here would i have to use something like foxfi and other apps mentioned to give a wifi tether for daughters ipod touch 4th gen through my phone?
     
  22. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,416
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,416
    664
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    Yes.
     
    dmcjr22 likes this.
  23. dmcjr22

    dmcjr22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    818
    309
    113
    Syracuse Ny
    thanks mydian
     
  24. psycho4us4

    psycho4us4 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    If anyone has an old version of foxfi and wants it to work, all you have to do is change the hash code to 1234 and everything will work as it did before. PERFECT SOLUTION. I use it to play my ps3 and with the hash code changed to 1234 everything works as it did before. Let me know if it works for you like it did for me please. REMEMBER TO HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF THIS HELPED YOU PLEASE.:smokingsomb:
     
  25. shezzy

    shezzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #607
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    278
    46
    43


    I have the version before the update version 1.91.3, and have changed the hash code to 1234 and it does create the hotspot again with out saying that it won't work due to being a updated version (paid) . I have not tested how long it will last with out dropping or if the wifi is any different but can say by changing the hash code that it will create a hotspot again with the old version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...