1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General FoxFi-PDANET working with Verizon Note 3?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mikemullin6, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    did you try the hash code to get rid of the password? Dont have it handy, but its in another thread hear. Did that work to avoid the password check?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lambo007

    Lambo007 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013

    Dec 17, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    It's not working for me. I updated my phone software the other day and FoxFi no longer works for WiFi. I've tried all the tricks I've seen on this board that used to work.....but no longer. This is a real bummer. Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  3. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    OK, to clear this up...pressing cancel at that point will leave FoxFi running but not the hotspots icon. I do have to press the home button to make the hotspot work.
     
  4. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    Kinda what I heard. Lambo007 does that work for you now?
     
  5. Lambo007

    Lambo007 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013

    Dec 17, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    No. I used to get that second icon in addition to foxfi - the one I think you are calling the hotspot icon. It never comes up now. I know the whole trick of backing out with the home button, I have been doing that for a couple of months. But now the hotspot icon/system never loads. It seems to me that VZ has done something to shut this off.
     
  6. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    I have not accepted the upgrade so I can't say. But on this forum others have accepted the upgrade and are saying that it is working for them. Can't say what is different.
     
  7. Lambo007

    Lambo007 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013

    Dec 17, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    Well, all I have to say is if you were fortunate enough to not accept the upgrade yet, don't. Or at least don't if you value the use of FoxFi WiFi. I just hooked up the bluetooth function.......slow as anything. So that's no solution either.
     
  8. SUX2BU

    SUX2BU Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I had not accepted the Verizon update for a few days so I wouldn't lose my free hot spot. Without thinking I let my one year old play his toddler app on my phone and when he gives it back the little update android was on my screen. I was devastated, but then I downloaded Foxfi and it is back. I do have the annoying lock screen, but oh well. I kind of have been meaning to put a lock screen on my phone.
     
  9. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    When you reinstalled did it ask to load the certificates? Have you tried entering the hash tag code to avoid the screen lock?

    Some have reported that foxfi is working after I update, but the hot spot icon is no longer there. Only the foxfi icon

    What do you observe?
     
  10. MrClean

    MrClean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    274
    73
    73
    Male
    Telecom
    KC MO
    I plan on updating mine tomorrow, if no one has confirmed the status of FoxFi before then I'll post what mine is doing or not doing. Let's hope for 'doing'. :D
     
  11. Sportster

    Sportster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    449
    25
    43
    Male
    Steelworker
    Indiana, US
    Here is what you do to get it working: Works on mine...

    Uninstall everything FoxFi, the key the app
    Go to Settings-Security-Trusted Certs, User at top and delete the FoxFi cert
    Reboot phone
    reinstall FoxFi and Key
    It will ask to install cert, yes
    It may ask for VPN install, yes
    You 'may' need to use a lockscreen lock to get it to work, don't know. I am using the number input for mine
    Start and run FoxFi, set it up like ya like and wala! No having to hit home button anymore either!

    Let me know how it works for ya....
     
    DanDroide likes this.
  12. MrClean

    MrClean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    274
    73
    73
    Male
    Telecom
    KC MO
    What baseband are you on? This didn't work on MJE for me.


    Today I took the MJE update and FoxFi did not work. I believe Verizon did something to keep it from working.
    I then rooted my phone and still no luck with FoxFi. I tried everything I could think of to get it working.
    After installing SafeStrap and flashing a custom ROM, FoxFi is working. I did the 'no lock screen' thing so I didn't have to install any certificates or deal with the lock screen.
     
    dontpanicbobby likes this.
  13. mikemullin6

    mikemullin6 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    Male
    retired
    Michigan
    +1 for MrClean's question. FoxFi worked fine with MJ7 but MJE (latest version) has a Verizon tweak that breaks it. Doesn't even broadcast.

    Looks like we're screwed until someone (FoxFi folks?) look into it and come up with a fix or updated FoxFi app.
     
  14. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    Maybe it was in xda, but there folks seemed to Indicate That it was working. Hmm
     
  15. potterdood

    potterdood Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    567
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    567
    26
    68
    Male
    Verizon Wireless Tech Support
    Anderson, SC
    So here is my update about FoxFi working on the VZW Note 3. Initially I did the update to the softwarem then noticed my foxfi wouldn't work anymore. After that I added the mobile hotspot feature to my account, then tonight I started playing with it again and deleted the mobile hotspot feature, power cycled my phone...turned on foxfi, and got the error message to contact vzw, then hit cancel, turned foxfi off, then turned it right back on, thats when I saw the verizon mobile hotspot symbol pop up and then when my laptop found my phones hotspot i hit connect and my phone made the connection noise and it is now working, it hasn't been 100% which is why I added the hotspot feature. But I'm updating my post here by way of my foxfi connection. Hope this helps.
     
  16. Lambo007

    Lambo007 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013

    Dec 17, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    potterdood has it. Here is what I did. I first went to the FoxFi Apps on my phone. I cleared the cache, did a force stop, and then hit uninstall. I made sure there was no trace anywhere on my phone of FoxFi ever being there.

    Then I downloaded FoxFi. Before you fire it up, you have to load a phone password or it will never let you initialize the app. Once you have the phone password protected, fire up FoxFi.

    Since I smoked everything, my phone no longer had my unlock code so I had to look it up in my records. But, guess what. It works like a charm now. I get the FoxFi icon as well as the Hotspot icon.

    I had one issue. I tried to do the NOLOCKSCREEN trick and the next time I tried to load FoxFi it failed. I had to repeat the procedure above.

    I'm not totally sure what of what I did made this thing work. I'm also not sure if my playing around with the password is what made it fail. But the procedure does work. That tells me that we probably have a roadmap to get in.....and there is probably a more elegant software solution that FoxFi software engineers can do.

    Ha haaaaaaa Verizon. You think you are so smart. I'm free again BABY!!
     
    MrClean likes this.
  17. MrClean

    MrClean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    274
    73
    73
    Male
    Telecom
    KC MO
    That really makes me mad that people will HAVE to use a lock screen/PIN in order to get FoxFi working.
    Rooting and flashing a ROM to save the lock screen is a much better solution for me. I hate the forced locked screen. :mad:
     
  18. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    It's been over a week. No replies that I heard of from folks at foxfi
     
  19. physicsguymatt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    8
    7
    6
    I felt the same. I'm not rooted, unlimited data, and rely on FoxFi. Got it working just fine post-update, but needed the lockscreen to get it working. The lockscreen was a nuisance. Found a workaround from a forum at Android Central that worked for me:

    "set a pattern lock and try to unlock the phone with a "bad pattern" for 5-10 times, it will show you an error message, now select "Forgot Pattern?" and enter your gmail/password. it will then take you back to the screen unlock settings...just hit the back button and it leaves you with no screen unlock and yet the foxfi works..."

    End result: Not rooted, took the update, now I'm tethering with no lock screen. Life is back to good.
     
    MrClean and jetguat like this.
  20. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    Well maybe I can take the update after all.
    Amy other update issues?
     
  21. physicsguymatt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    8
    7
    6
    No other issues for me at all.
     
  22. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    OK, I guess I'm a little to this party. I had FoxFi running smoothly since I got my Note 3 with the NOLOCKSCREEN thingy. Now, today, my son needs to update an app on his IPod while dining out and I turn on my hotspot via FoxFi and wham-o it pops up requesting I have to have a pin, pattern, or password on the lock screen...what? So, I go through all the steps again for the NOLOCKSCREEN thingy and it no worky again. I do not recall updating FoxFi and from reading in here that seems to be the problem with most...their app updated. I do not have auto update turned on on my phone...so does it update automatically anyways? And does the update kill the NOLOCKSCREEN thingy? I really hate having to have any kind of a lockscreen.
     
  23. potterdood

    potterdood Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    567
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    567
    26
    68
    Male
    Verizon Wireless Tech Support
    Anderson, SC
    It's not the update to foxfi, it's the software update for the Note 3.
     
  24. jetguat

    jetguat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    287
    14
    38
    Male
    Telecommunication Infrastructure
    Midwest
    The thought someone posted that they uninstalled and reinstalled and all worked ok, including no lock screen. Did I read that wrong?
     
  25. MrClean

    MrClean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    274
    73
    73
    Male
    Telecom
    KC MO
    I tried that as well as several other things to get it to work without the lock screen. I finally dumped FoxFi all together and went with the mobile hotspot. It will work if you run SS with a custom ROM (at least with HyperDrive). I hope FoxFi or some dev figures out something, so those not running custom ROMs have a work around.
     

Share This Page

Loading...