1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General [Freedompop] No data/calling/texting without Wifi, APN Problem?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Badvertisement, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. Badvertisement

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016

    Feb 8, 2016
    8
    3
    16
    Male
    Hi so I have the LG Volt on Freedompop and I think I've figured out the problem with the lack of data is because I have no APN. I performed a carrier reset (Freedompop's suggestion, stupid as hell) and now I am without data. I have tried flashing the zip from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2798619 amongst many other things including trying to restore various xml files with APN Backup and Restore. Also apparently, Kitkat just isn't allowed to edit APN wtf is this. Why is this OS version so locked up? 3rd parties can't control airplane mode, sd card, and now this?

    What else can I do? For context, Freedompop in general is shit and their support is no different.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,005
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,005
    2,036
    693
    Male
    USA
    Ok, so I assume your phone is rooted as you tried to flash that fix.

    How did you do a carrier reset on a rooted phone?


    Is there a custom recovery on your phone (Philz CWM or TWRP)?
     
  3. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    For APN Backup and Restore to work it needs to be a system app. Convert it with Link2SD.

    As for why it's locked up like this, it's for security to protect the novice users. Makes it that much harder for malicious software to be malicious. You can't even toggle data with a third party app without root on lollipop, which I really feel is excessive.

    Those of us with the knowledge have access to the tools to get around these restrictions.
     
    #3 bg4m3r, Apr 12, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
  4. Badvertisement

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016

    Feb 8, 2016
    8
    3
    16
    Male
    @tube517 I am indeed rooted.

    Freedompop tells you to do ##72786# in dialer, I don't know if that's FP specific or what. And yes, I just got TWRP and that's what I tried to flash it with.

    @bg4m3r hey friend. I did do so, I put it in priv-apps and and then first created the folder by making a backup of the 1 useless APN I have and then tried 2 different xml files claiming to be fixes for the APN. Both gave the same Error message. The last one is restoring the useless one I made a backup of

    Screenshot_2016-04-12-19-57-07.png Screenshot_2016-04-12-19-57-25.png Screenshot_2016-04-12-19-57-50.png

    Also, I am just completely unable to find an app that lets me directly input the values/settings for each box. Is there no xposed module that grants the permission to write to APN and an app that allows you to do so?
     
  5. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,005
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,005
    2,036
    693
    Male
    USA
    Can you flash a stock based ROM through TWRP? Do you have a Nandroid Backup you could restore?
     
  6. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    The ##72786# is a stock dialer code.

    Those errors indicate that the APN files were bad or incompatible.

    Shortcut Master will let you access the stock APN editor. Just search APN.
     
  7. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
  8. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    That what it'll link to... Install via twrp
     

    Attached Files:

  9. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    Addendum... Just reread your issue... My mistake.
     
  10. Badvertisement

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016

    Feb 8, 2016
    8
    3
    16
    Male
    Hi @tube517 @bg4m3r @SykkNyzz thank you for your help but my dad took a cop out solution and made me reset my phone. Somewhat irritating but fixed the problem. Turns out I don't think APN was the problem because I'm looking at the list of APNs on the factory reset device and it's still the same 1 single option but data works now. So idk what the problem was.

    Thanks for your help though!
     
    SykkNyzz and bg4m3r like this.
  11. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,850
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,850
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    At least it's fixed.
     
    SykkNyzz likes this.
  12. Badvertisement

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016

    Feb 8, 2016
    8
    3
    16
    Male
    true
     
  13. mikeyd06340

    mikeyd06340 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015

    Feb 15, 2015
    6
    1
    16
    Male
    self
    Boston, MA
    i had the same problem and completely lost signal at all til I went back to a custom rom.. but just a suggestion in the future... if your on stock, in the dialer dial ##data# you can view and verify ur settings r correct, or edit if u have ur msl. I take it you have ur msl? a suggestion with ur carrier, I had a prob. receiving texts, could only receive using b hgouts .
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...