1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [FreedomPop] Stock Rom Download - Need help with a wifi fix

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by torch2424, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. torch2424

    torch2424 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012

    Sep 25, 2012
    47
    7
    16
    Here's the stock FreedomPop rom, Everything should be working, except wifi:

    DONT FORGET TO MAKE A BACKUP OF YOUR ROM BEFORE FLASHING, I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR PHONE

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8GQ0-i6zp0INEJ5ZkxPVFpjdkU/edit?usp=sharing

    Hey guys! Im working on rebuilding the stock freedompop rom from my backup, and I got everything to boot, and work, but the only problem I'm having is getting wifi to work. It just stays on turning on.. for about a minute, then says error, and I've tried things like rebooting, and re-clearing my cache and data, and it still doesn't work.

    I even tried changing the kernel, like flashing the 2fast ics kernel and the stock kernel that came with rom, swapping wpa supplicant files, swapping the wifi modules libs from various roms, and various other tweaks and things. And also, I know its not releated to a low amount of ram, since the ram manager on the setting menu shows good amounts of ram, and works fine.

    does anyone have an idea that could help? thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. jssa28

    jssa28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    261
    246
    68
    What did you remove? it may have been something related to wifi
     
  3. torch2424

    torch2424 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012

    Sep 25, 2012
    47
    7
    16
    I didnt remove anything, I made the rom from my stock backup, I tried replacing things with some stuff from your blue kingdom rom, just to see if it would work, but I still encounter the same problem.
     
  4. patsfann

    patsfann Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    191
    32
    63
    Male
    new hampshire
    Any chance you can post stock zip ? I accidentally deleted mine... Please & thank you...
     
  5. torch2424

    torch2424 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012

    Sep 25, 2012
    47
    7
    16
    Yeah dont worry! I will upload it tonight, I wanna see if I can get wifi working, and Imma test one last hting in about an hour, and if it doesnt work, I'll just upload it without working wifi for you!
     
    patsfann likes this.
  6. torch2424

    torch2424 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012

    Sep 25, 2012
    47
    7
    16
    I got a little busy tonight, so sorry I cant upload. but tomorrow for sure!
     
    patsfann likes this.
  7. torch2424

    torch2424 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012

    Sep 25, 2012
    47
    7
    16
    I finally uploaded, sorry for all the lag, I was really trying to get wifi working for you, but I'm throwing in the towel for a little while. I'm hoping someone will come across a fix, or is willing to test out the rom and mess around with it in the android kitchen. Anyways, enjoy!
     
  8. asgalvan

    asgalvan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013

    Oct 6, 2013
    21
    5
    16
    Male
    DFW, TX
    Sorry, I just saw this. This is the original file that they used. You will have to sideload it from here. Use the beta file. You can also find it in the Play Store: https://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/

    1) Open the "WiFi Tether" app.
    2) Tap the menu key, select "Settings"
    3) On the settings screen, change "Change Setup-Method" to "Netd (master)" - This is the most important step. Many devices will not be able to see Ad-Hoc hotspots
    4) Set Device-Profile is set to "Generic ICS/JB (wlan0)"
    5) Uncheck "WiFi-driver reload 2" and check "WiFi-driver reload"
    6) Scroll down and select Change LAN, select "172.20.21.0/24"
    7) For security, change the SSID, enable WiFi-Encryption, and set the passphrase.
     
    everdawn404 likes this.
  9. nutcase84

    nutcase84 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014

    Mar 4, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Dude, not cool. We're not talking about tethering.
     
  10. maikalwolf

    maikalwolf Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013

    Oct 3, 2013
    69
    4
    16
    Male
    Florida USA
    Also it doesn't work for every one. I have not been able to use this tether routine.
     
  11. Bizzerk

    Bizzerk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013

    Jun 26, 2013
    86
    19
    18
    Male
    Dj,Artist,Music Producer and Other
    Orlando,Fl
    I have had the stock rom on my phone and the only thing I did was put a recovery and my wifi just keeps saying turning on wifi. Been bugged by this.
     
  12. jt1954

    jt1954 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Do you still have the FP stock ROM. Forgot to back mine up before installing cm11. If not do you know where I can get it?

    Thanks,

    Jim Taverna
     
  13. fetterov

    fetterov Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015

    Apr 14, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    you do know that this is one of FP roms which they conveniently block the wifi or do not install for the purpose. im working on trying to find a fix. any help would be great.
     
  14. Joseph Tam

    Joseph Tam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015

    Jun 14, 2015
    3
    0
    15
    I accidentally deleted my stock Freedompop Rom too! thanks for the link. But plz fix the wifi quick... I know somethings cant be rushed tho... Thanks for all the people working on it. Appreciate it.
     
  15. Joseph Tam

    Joseph Tam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015

    Jun 14, 2015
    3
    0
    15
  16. Joseph Tam

    Joseph Tam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015

    Jun 14, 2015
    3
    0
    15
    or maybe it may be just passwords i dont know.
     

Share This Page

Loading...