1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Frequent "Soft" Reboots

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nvrfgt343, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. nvrfgt343

    nvrfgt343 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    75
    3
    16
    Male
    Long Island, NY
    Over the last two weeks or so, my Incredible has been doing what I would call a soft reboot with increasing regularity.

    I'll exit an app, and briefly get a white screen with the HTC logo, then my darkened home screen with a window that says "Loading..." for a few seconds.

    I'm running 2.3.4 on a stock phone. Is this related to the OS upgrade, or is my phone starting to crap out?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Crashumbc

    Crashumbc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,810
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    1,810
    550
    223
    IT god
    B'more
    I've had it happen on some of the custom ROMS I've run.

    Since your phone sounds stock I would assume you received the OTA and just let it install?

    If so I would try a factory reset, I know its a pain to set your phone back-up but it usually fixes these kinds of problems...
     
  3. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Seems to be a pretty common glitch with the OTA
     
  4. euph_22

    euph_22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,634
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,634
    595
    213
    Grad Student (Applied/Computational Math)
    Milwaukee, WI
    What's happening is the Sense launcher is getting killed by the OS and has to reload itself.
    I'm suspecting they either made the internal task managment more aggresive, or lowered the priority of the launcher.
     
    nvrfgt343 likes this.
  5. nvrfgt343

    nvrfgt343 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    75
    3
    16
    Male
    Long Island, NY
    That makes sense (no pun intended) so I guess a factory reset won't help. Is this a known issue or should it be reported to HTC? What's the appropriate way to report a bug anyway?
     
  6. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA

    The update has been pulled indefinitely due to bugs... A factory reset *may* help because not all people who are running the update are experiencing the issue.
     
  7. cmybliss

    cmybliss Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    415
    80
    73
    The Abarat

    A factory reset won't work, I speak from experience. In fact, the problem only got worse on my phone after the reset. It got to the point that sense was re-booting after I exited any function of the phone. It is a known issue, and one of the reasons Verizon replaced my phone with an Inc. 2.
     
    nvrfgt343 likes this.
  8. nvrfgt343

    nvrfgt343 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    75
    3
    16
    Male
    Long Island, NY
    Maybe I should call Big Red and see if I can get a new phone out of the deal...
     
  9. euph_22

    euph_22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,634
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,634
    595
    213
    Grad Student (Applied/Computational Math)
    Milwaukee, WI
    I again that in most cases it won't help, but if there is a app that was screwed up in the update and is using too much ram (forcing android to constantly hunt to free up RAM) a factory reset would solve the problem (as would figuring out what app it is and uninstall/reinstalling it). Although that only works if you actually reinstall the app, and don't just use Titanium backup (or something similar) to recover the app.
     
  10. nvrfgt343

    nvrfgt343 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    75
    3
    16
    Male
    Long Island, NY
    Just an update...pulling the battery for a minute or so seems to have cleared up the problem for now. No new phone for me :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...