1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Fresh 2.3.3 Released

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mysticmead, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA

    Advertisement

  2. longcoitus

    longcoitus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    13
    1
    16
    downloading now... will update on how it goes
     
  3. longcoitus

    longcoitus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    13
    1
    16
    got fresh 2.3.3 flashed and up and running... putting it thru its paces.... and it runs smooth and has a speed boost over fresh 2.1.2. Dont expect a speed demon like zen or any overclocked rom, but a very solid rom. will keep it on for a few days to see the battery life.
     
  4. Traviswf

    Traviswf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    78
    5
    16
    Could someone link me to a walkthrough on how to do the required data wipe before installing the Rom?

    I'm not sure what "ext" is in relation to the SD card and I'm pretty sure my card is formatted Fat32...

    This is one of those things where being "almost exact" gets me a brick for a phone.


    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  5. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    279
    14
    38
    Engineer
    Florida

    What was the post-install memory left? In Fresh Hero 2.3.2 I want to say the memory free was around 85MB. Is this one about the same?
     
  6. Drumsbh

    Drumsbh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    IT Tech
    Rochester, MN
    Hmmm... I had a weird experience so far... I was up and working fine until I set up my exchange account. After I set it up the phone rebooted and got stuck in a boot loop. Tried pulling the battery with the same result. Had to nandroid back... can anyone confirm? I did set my gmail account up first. Wiped factory/ and cache fyi.

    **UPDATE**

    If you setup an exchange account and got the boot loop... Rewipe and download lockpicker app from the market. The only work around so far I guess. Thanks for the info "Random."
     
    Syphon likes this.
  7. nodrogkam

    nodrogkam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    158
    11
    38
    Student/IT
    San Franciscio, CA
    i'm going to try to flash this over 2.1.1 to see if it works out ok. i'm not a huge fan of deodexed roms since it leaves me with little free space. i'll update this post later.

    update: took a solid 10 minutes to boot. once booted i got low space warning (had ~50mb free with 2.1.1 w/all my apps etc.). with 2.3.3 i have 1.7mb free *yikes!*
     
  8. Hero_Guy

    Hero_Guy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    149
    8
    36
    So-Cal
    i had 90mb of free space but i flashed it over 2.1.2 and the only problem i had was that i didnt get friendstream, call mom, etc except for fresh upddater. so i flashed it again (not over 2.1.2) but now when i have the htc widget clocl with weather, it just says my location with time, no weather. and on the weather widget, it cant find my city!! grrr but it has all the cities around me but not mine and i did not have this problem with 2.1.2 and its no biggie but very annoying and i did reset my phone and everything, any ideas on how to fix it? i love 2.3 though, dont get me wrong especially the 270 degree rotation which is a godsend lol but i can finally uodate my profile and prl lol
     
  9. longcoitus

    longcoitus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    13
    1
    16
    yea i had roughly 85 mb after a wipe and flash... so about the same as 2.1.2
     
  10. rxdavis3052

    rxdavis3052 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Just flashed running gr8...heptic feedback is back on phone dialing. Read through the release notes and didn't see anything pertaining to this. Anyone know a workaround or patch avail?
     
  11. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    Loving this ROM, the 270 rotation is great. Just wondering what everyone has as their PRi, my phone shows flipz_01, but my friend's phone (just rooted and flashed) shows 2.20_003 ??
     
  12. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Can we flash over or should we wipe?
     
  13. Dr Evil

    Dr Evil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    38
    1
    16
    Evil Genius
    Earth

    Go to the link in the beginning of this thread, read it and you will find this at the bottom:

    "What to expect / how to flash it / READ THIS :
    • Download and copy the zip to the root of your sdcard
    • Reboot to RA and do a data wipe / factory reset (REQUIRED)
    • You may also need to wipe sd:ext if you are having troubles booting.
    • If you are running Fresh Toast and ext4 then you
     
  14. brown3h

    brown3h Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Gonna need to flash this bad boy...
     
  15. Dr Evil

    Dr Evil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    38
    1
    16
    Evil Genius
    Earth
    I flashed it and I have more memory available than I did with 2.1.2. Everything works great but I can't find Launcher Pro for some reason. It's not listed in the Apps list.
     
  16. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #667
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    I am waiting for a bit on this one. Been happy with 2.1.1 so far.

    -R
     
  17. -l3x-

    -l3x- Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    69
    0
    15
    Same rules at the 2.1.2 version when it comes to CPU overclocking?
     
  18. jgert2005

    jgert2005 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    Been on the beta til today(now on the public release) excellent ROM. OC using DarchKernelv4 710 mhz with no problems. Thanks Flipz!
     
  19. mrkniceguy

    mrkniceguy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    67
    1
    36
    Pastoral Intern / Youth Pastor
    Centralia, WA
    I don't believe Launcher Pro will show up in the apps list. You'll need a way to switch to another home screen. I use Home Switcher, avail. in the market.
     
    Dr Evil likes this.
  20. mrkniceguy

    mrkniceguy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    67
    1
    36
    Pastoral Intern / Youth Pastor
    Centralia, WA
    I flashed over 2.3.2beta but if you're coming from anything else you're going to want to wipe. If you don't and have FC issues after flashing you'll know why. ;)
     
  21. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    171
    2
    56
    id like to disable haptic feedback on the vanilla lockscreen...help?!
     
  22. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    I'm so happy with the way my phone runs right now with Fresh 2.1.2 after going in and taking soooo much stuff off my phone. I think I'm gonna stick with 2.1.2 for a while, Eventually i might go to 2.3.3. I like the idea of haptic feedback for dialing, but not enough to have to go back in and get rid of all the apps that i've taken off of the phone now and then readd everything onto the phone and try to get it all set back up the way i want it. Yea...
     
  23. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I know how to do it. It was a simple question. A simple yes or no would have sufficed but thanks.
     
  24. NotSure

    NotSure Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Morehead City, NC
    It was recomended so I wiped data/davlik. I used titanium to restore all of my settings/screens back to the way it was on 2.1.2. Pretty effortless. Great ROM and battery performance is amazing.
     
  25. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I hope so. No matter what I do my phone stays awake 100% lol
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...