1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Froy browser only allows 1 popup!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tjreishus, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. tjreishus

    tjreishus Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    746
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    746
    94
    88
    Airline Pilot
    There is a website I freqent for work that I need to get to. It has to go through 2 popups to get to it. Prior to Froyo the browser allowed 2 popups, but now it only allows 1. I can't get to this site anymore and I really neet to. Any way around this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. gnath9

    gnath9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    418
    43
    63
    Press and hold the link and choose open in new window .... (might work) lol ... I am guessing
     
  3. brnr17

    brnr17 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    309
    17
    38
    Wisconsin
    try a different browser?
     
  4. mihalich

    mihalich Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    425
    44
    43
    South Orange County, CA
    same problem here. Our VPN is web site based. It goes through 2 popups and I can't get to the second one cuz of this.

    Dolphin HD has the same problem. Only allows one popup. Haven't tried the hold and select open in new window idea though.

    Joe
     
  5. wodnerboys20

    wodnerboys20 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    2
    0
    5
     

Share This Page

Loading...