1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Froyo (2.09.405.8) update - Windows not required

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by teppic74, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. scorror

    scorror Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    please could you direct me to the right thread as i also follow you on xda developers.
     

    Advertisement

  2. FerLezcano

    FerLezcano Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    IT
    Asunci
    Just want to be sure before aplying this to my device... Does it work on HTC Desire with SLCD displays?

    Thanks!
     
  3. Tlove

    Tlove Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    2
    2
    6
    Yes it does, just used the above instructions on a Telus Desire(SLCD). Spent most of the time trying to create a goldcard. The actual update took no time at all.
     
    FerLezcano likes this.
  4. wavemeister

    wavemeister Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    42
    7
    16
    Preston
    I got sick of waiting for Virgin to release 2.2 so decided to take the plunge and used this method with 2.10.405.2 and it worked perfectly. :)

    My phone was unlocked but virgin branded running sortware version 1.15.405.4

    I used the goldcard tool from klutsh.com but I did not format my sdcard, I just created the goldcard image and copied it to the sdcard. After I had performed the update all my photo's, videos and music were intact on the sdcard. :D
     
    ElasticNinja likes this.
  5. FerLezcano

    FerLezcano Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    IT
    Asunci
    Thanks!
    I got mine today and ready to apply this method...
    Will tell the results...
     
  6. swgastro

    swgastro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    116
    15
    38
    UK
    Can confirm it works with 3UK branded phones. De-Branded my 3UK Desire with SLCD screen no problems! :D
     
  7. FerLezcano

    FerLezcano Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    IT
    Asunci
    Work Great! Wooooho! Running froyo now!
     
  8. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    Note: PROBLEM SOLVED, see my post #35 in this same thread: http://androidforums.com/1758043-post35.html
    --------------------

    Hi all,

    This is my first post here, please take that into consideration when replying to this fool, LOL.

    First of all, just wanted to THANK everybody for their contribution to the Android scene, and their generous assistance with other people's problems. If it's worth anything, I really do appreciate all your hard work.

    I have one question... I purchased Telus HTC Desire here in Canada few weeks ago. Unlocked it with code and now using it on Fido network.

    I just followed this quick tutorial:

    I downloaded this file (2.10.405.2) and renamed it to PB99IMG.zip
    I placed it on my freshly formatted (FAT32) card and rebooted my phone just like suggested using VOLUME DOWN and POWER button. It went into boot sequence and this is what I got at the end:

    BRAVO PVT3 SHIP S-ON
    HBOOT-0.83.0001
    MICROP-051d
    TOUCH PANEL-SYNW0101
    RAADIO-4.08.00.09
    Jun 10 2010, 12:12:05

    HBOOT

    Model ID incorrect!
    Update Fail!
    Do you want to reboot device?
    <VOL UP> Yes
    <VOL DOWN> No

    Am I doing something wrong? I've seen some other Telus devices working perfectly fine with this method.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks in advance!

    EDIT: Forgot to say, I am using iMac OS X Snow Leopard, latest updates to copy this ZIP file to my SD card. Should I use Windows maybe (I know Mac OS creates some additional cache files when copying over, although not sure that's the root of my problem)?
     
  9. GSMGuy

    GSMGuy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    93
    5
    36
    Ok, question.. I used this to unbrand my newest Desire from Orange to 2.09.405.8 and all was absolutely fine...

    However, got a message to say 2.10.405.5 was available OTA, so did it and all seemed fine - However, it is causing me MAJOR issues with Bluetooth in the car - Just disconnects after 30 seconds, unless I have NO contacts in the phone which is bizarre..

    Hve tried my Wifes Desire, which is still on 2.09.405.8 and it is fine, even after syncing with MY google account and with all MY contacts in it..

    So, how can I downgrade back to 2.09.405.8?? Have tried the above method again, but the phone tells me current ROM etc is newer, and only gives me the option to reboot...

    Any help appreciated as it's doing my head in!!

    Mike
     
  10. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    OK, problem solved! Foolish me, I didn't even create a GOLDCARD. I went through all that, created my 4Gb Kingston GOLDCARD (without a single glitch, even HexEdit went flawless LOL), placed FROYO update file on it and boom! In less than 3 minutes everything was done. I've noticed speaker on my HTC Desire is finally much louder then when Telus branded OS was on it.

    Even though no one replied to my post (I know everything happened pretty fast), I thank all of you guys, I found a lot of great sources in this forum.

    Happy HTCing!
     
    GSMGuy likes this.
  11. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    Ooohh...that's not good, and I'm sure it was a frustrating waste of time.
    :)
    I noticed that too. It seems to be a Froyo thing as others have said the same thing with firmware other than Telus. It's still not quite as loud as the iPhone 4 (which is much improved over the iPhone 3 series), but it's a lot better and the rest of Froyo is improved nicely too. Gotta like this Desire.
    :D
     
    AlienX likes this.
  12. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada

    Sure do :) I still have my old iPhone 3G, but can't really recall when was the last time I turned it on. Now, the only purpose it serves is being nice gaming machine for my 4 years old daughter... turned (downgraded) into an iPod Touch LOL.

    Desire changed everything for me... for the better of course.

    I have one question if I may. Now when I debranded my phone, and have no more traces of Telus on it... how do I get future Android updates? Will there be any OTA directly from HTC, or the only way is to update it manually using GOLDCARD again?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  13. swgastro

    swgastro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    116
    15
    38
    UK
    Leave the Goldcard in to get OTA Updates I believe.
     
  14. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    Hi Swgastro and thank you for your respond.

    Could someone else too, confirm what he just mentioned? I thought you need to use your GOLDCARD only when you want to manually update your phone using files such as the one I used to update my Android 2.1 to Froyo ( PB99IMG_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2.10.405.2_R_Radio_32.44.00.32U_5.09.05.30_2_release_142828_signed ), but it seems like I was wrong. I just need someone else to confirm if this is true what Swgastro said.

    Another question - I created GOLDCARD using my spare MicroSD card (Kingston 4 Gb), not the original one I had in SanDisk 8 Gb. Right now I have my other card (SanDisk 8 Gb one) inside my phone, but that one is not GOLDCARD. I want to use that one since it's double size of the 4 Gb one. Can I use my primary one (SanDisk 8 Gb) to turn it into GOLDCARD, using same goldcard.img I received to my email and HexEditor? Will I loose data saved on it doing this?

    Thank you one more time!
     
  15. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    Does anyone know anything about this? I'd appreciate it a lot if someone could shed some light on this please.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  16. wavemeister

    wavemeister Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    42
    7
    16
    Preston
    Once you have debranded any future updates will come from HTC direct but you will have to have your goldcard in the phone in order to download the update.

    The goldcard.img is specific to the sdcard that generated the code. I used the goldcard tool from www.klutsh.com to create my goldcard on my 8 gig card. I did not format the card, just copied goldcard.img to the card and performed the update and all my data remained intact. I did back up the card first though, just in case ;)
     
  17. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    OK thank you for the info. The only thing that's still kind of unclear to me is, you mentioned you just copied goldcard.img to the card. What do you mean by "copied"? I had to go through HexEditor to copy chunk of hex code and paste it into my SD card image. At least, that's what I did.

    What happens to the goldcard in case you have to reformat it? Do I have to go through the process of creating a goldcard out of the regular card again?

    Sorry guys for all these questions, I'm just trying to understand this little bit better.
     
  18. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    Yes, you will get OTA updates directly from HTC servers whether the goldcard is in the phone or not. However, the OTA updates will not install properly without the goldcard causing errors. So the easy thing to do is convert your everyday SD card into a goldcard so you always have it in the phone.
    :D
     
    AlienX likes this.
  19. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    Great! Thank you again, I really appreciate you spending your free time to help a n00b like myself :) Thanks!

    Does GOLDCARD stays GOLDCARD even after say I do re-format on my computer or phone? I guess not... oh well, it's always better to ask than sorry :D
     
  20. GSMGuy

    GSMGuy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    93
    5
    36
    So are we saying that it's best to make your main (everyday) card into a Goldcard, and keep that in the handset at all times?? I presume being a gold card doesn't affect the general read/write usage of the card as it's just a mod way down in the low sectors of the card??

    Mike
     
  21. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    That's exactly what I did just 10 minutes ago. I did the same thing with my 8Gb SanDisk (with newly generated goldcard.img file). Now I have two MicroSD cards (4Gb Kingston and 8Gb SanDisk), both are GOLDCARDS now.

    I too believe we can use these "gold ones" as regular cards, but still not sure what would happen if we reformat them at some point, although logic tells me we would need to "re-gold" them again after formatting :)
     
  22. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    You can format a goldcard, it doesn't make any difference and does not change it in any way. Once a card is a goldcard, it is always a goldcard and it doesn't affect data usage or storage or anything else. It's just how the card ID's itself to the phone is slightly different so it can perform updates, that's all. Just change your card and use it.
    :D
     
  23. AlienX

    AlienX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    20
    4
    16
    Toronto, Canada
    This clears everything. Thank you so much for this explanation. If I knew all this before, and how it actually is very convenient, I wouldn't be afraid to de-brand my Telus phone. This whole process went perfectly fine, flawless. My Desire is free now, no more Telus chains, no more Telus garbage installed here. I know it wasn't that big of a deal since there was not much stuff installed by Telus, but even that one demo game installed without even a possibility to uninstall it, was painful to watch. I, like many others, do not like to see limitations on my phone. I'm not even a Telus customer, why would I want to see anything Telus related on my device? That's why Telus does not live here anymore :)

    Thank you all one more time!
     
  24. FerLezcano

    FerLezcano Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    IT
    Asunci
    I got OTA update yesterday...
    OS update + gmail issues + some rusian text help

    I've installed 2.09 from this thread and now, running 2.10

    ((Using this device in Paraguay, South Am
     
  25. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    Glad to hear it's all working well, and I'm not a Telus customer either.
    :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...