1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [FroYo] 2.2!!! Download Here! Samsung EPIC

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BThomas22x, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. BThomas22x

    BThomas22x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    9
    2
    6
    This is for test purposes only. It's been deodexed, zipaligned, and pre-rooted for your convenience. It's been fully tested, and you shouldn't have to clear/wipe data to run this. This WILL Flash a new kernel.

    http://firon.net/xda/froyo-beta-deodexed_v4.2.signed.zip

    Known Issues...

    1. Browsing can be slower than 2.1, and can also checkerboard a fair bit. Try using DolphinHD or Opera instead.

    2. Audio sometimes skips while using 3G.

    3. Auto brighness needs to be toggled once before auto brightness slider works.

    NOTES!

    First boot can take up to 5 minutes.
    Download flash 10.1 from market for best performance.
    DO NOT use DI18 kernels with this.

    All credit for the original leak goes to noobnl and whosdaman.

    There you go!
     

    Advertisement

    sersdf likes this.
  2. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93
    Ok so I know this is going to be a silly question.
    But I got to ask is there a how to install anywhere or can anybody tell me what to do to get this on my epic and yes I'm new so please go easy on me I'm just trying to learn. :)
     
  3. BThomas22x

    BThomas22x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    9
    2
    6
    No worries ...the first thing you have to do is root your phone. After you have it rooted, you have to install clockwork on it. Finally you download the zip file, and flash it through the clockworkmod recovery. (install zip from sdcard)-(choose zip from sd card)... after that, all will be up and running... within the next couple days, i will have a custom rom up for this, so check back regularly :)
     
  4. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93
    I think I better google how to root phone first and then take it from there and also where to find clockwork. Thanks
     
    douglaslem88 likes this.
  5. BThomas22x

    BThomas22x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    9
    2
    6

    You can find both the one click root, and the one click clockworkmod on xda forums :) ...head on over and give it a try
     
    SurrealOne likes this.
  6. Sedan_Clan

    Sedan_Clan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    99
    2
    16
    Law Enforcer
    Rancho Cucamonga
  7. epic4g

    epic4g Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    i havent installed it yet, but if i do, can i downgrade to 2.1 again?
    If so, how?

    thanks in advance
     
  8. nadcicle

    nadcicle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Yes, and odin along with the original stock 2.1
     
  9. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Got it up and running and my buddy's phone. Seems to work just fine. The only issue we ran across is when hitting the home button for the first time, it asks which launcher to use. We chose one(don't remember which) and the Phone portion of the launcher does not work....it says something like "This application is not installed on your phone)... The touchwiz phone icon is right there so you can launch the dialer/phone without issue. Just worried me for a split second when the phone didn't launch!!! Other than that, he has it on his phone and I would assume it is working normally. We will find out over time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...