1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Froyo and the Market

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Danokan, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    186
    18
    38

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    No issues here with the market, running 830
     
  3. the CP

    the CP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    46
    8
    36
    Had this problem today after flashing CM6 RC1. Swapped to WiFi and had no major problems. Then launched browser to make sure 3g wasn't affected elsewhere, and it wasn't.
     
  4. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    186
    18
    38

    Ya.. that's the weird thing.

    I am also running 8/30 and all I get from the Market while on 3g is

    "A network error has occurred. Retry, or cancel....."


    3g works on EVERYTHING ELSE.. but not on the Market.

    I can browse and download the Market with WIFI.

    *shrug*
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Very weird:thinking:
     
  6. Drumsbh

    Drumsbh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    IT Tech
    Rochester, MN
    Is everyone having issues with these Apps? ( Android Market, Google Talk, and Google Voice?

    I've tested these apps on my rooted Hero and my wife's Evo and we are both experiencing these errors. Can anyone confirm? OR can anyone tell of a fix? Thank You.

    -DRUMSBH
     
  7. jondiehl

    jondiehl Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    31
    0
    15
    Financial Advisor
    St. Louis, MO
    Same here. Getting network errors with Market, Finance, Google Maps, and most importantly, not getting my Gmail pushed to my phone!!!! AHHHHH
     
  8. revtime

    revtime Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    173
    7
    36
    I am having issues as well. The last couple of days. Thought it was just me, guess not.
     
  9. revtime

    revtime Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    173
    7
    36
    I think this is a problem on Googles end. I have been having issues with google search, market, etc. This is happening on my GFs STOCK 1.5 Hero as well as my rooted one.
    Guess we will just have to wait it out.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I have used GVoice 4 times yesterday with no issues. Maps also worked fine yesterday, had 4 updates, and Maps also working fine, weird why some are having issues, maybe it is a root issue as I am not rooted
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Not a root issue, running the cm6 and I have had no problems at all:thinking:
     
  12. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    186
    18
    38
  13. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    186
    18
    38
    UPDATE

    Market now is working fine for me.
     
  14. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
  15. msierra519

    msierra519 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    261
    10
    58
    IT Security
    South Florida
    i get this problem all the time..if you go to Settings->Wireless and Networks and uncheck Mobile Network and check it again..it should fix it..
     
  16. krazeejb

    krazeejb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Software Developer
    Exton, PA
    Just rooted and had the issue where I couldn't connect to the Market but I could connect just about anywhere else. I did this "trick" and that fixed it. Bizarre.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...