1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Froyo from U5000 or U6000

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sk8rgeek, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. sk8rgeek

    sk8rgeek Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    188
    20
    38
    Kush
    Garland, Tx
    i saw some videos on youtube about being able to use 2.2 from the chinese U5000 or U6000 but im not gonna follow a video just because i really dont trust them people..anyone know anything about this??
     

    Advertisement

  2. sk8rgeek

    sk8rgeek Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    188
    20
    38
    Kush
    Garland, Tx
    im sorry i was totally wrong because i didnt remember right..

    its from a C8600...

    is it fully working? is it actually Froyo? or is it every but multi touch haha...im guessing it doesnt change the kernel and give multi touch...someone let me know
     
  3. Anduiril

    Anduiril Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    426
    157
    68
    Male
    Electronics Technician
    Orlando, FL
    No those don't work.
    CM6 does look in the All Things Root subsection.
     
    sk8rgeek likes this.
  4. sk8rgeek

    sk8rgeek Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    188
    20
    38
    Kush
    Garland, Tx
    yeah i was looking at that and been thinking about it for about 2 weeks now..same as putting Imod on right?? basic install from SD?

    oo yeah does multi-touch work in CM6?
     
  5. sk8rgeek

    sk8rgeek Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    188
    20
    38
    Kush
    Garland, Tx
    if multi touch isnt on there..im probably going to stick with Icarus 1.1 with Launcher Pro just because it saves me time to get the little overclocking and features lol
     
  6. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    NEVER use this version...UIM ERROR and DATA ERROR, you will be constantly reverting back to stock and re flashing, why not install cm6 or cm7 and be done with it.:D
     
  7. sk8rgeek

    sk8rgeek Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    188
    20
    38
    Kush
    Garland, Tx
    Because i want the Multi-Touch haha..if im gonna do it i want it to be for real 2.2 and real 2.2 has Multi-Touch
     
  8. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    multi touch want work, cause every ascend has different screens in them but hey....give it a shot...
     
  9. sk8rgeek

    sk8rgeek Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    188
    20
    38
    Kush
    Garland, Tx
    well from my understanding its in the kernel... 2.6.29-perf is the stock kernel and doesnt get changed with CM6 or even CM7 i dont think(someone may correct me on this)

    the reason i asked is i saw a video of the C8500 OS and had a 2.6.32-perf kernel

    also they claim that there is a fix for UIM but its risky im sure
     
  10. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    that uim error will still show up, might go a week to a month but eventually it will show, but remember to make a backup rom of your current before flashing this...But before you flash this revert back to stock first.
     
    sk8rgeek likes this.
  11. sk8rgeek

    sk8rgeek Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    188
    20
    38
    Kush
    Garland, Tx
    yaeh thats probably true..will get the error..im probably going to stick with Icarus 1.1 until CM7 is completely done :)
     
  12. wayne137

    wayne137 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    395
    38
    43
    Highe School
    Florida
    thats wat i decided to do because i tried CM7 n im goin to wait until its completely finished
     
  13. Sinner67

    Sinner67 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    232
    40
    43
    Conway, AR
    The multi-touch is also screen dependent, and the Ascend can come with one of several screens. They probably won't release multi-touch because of each different screen would require a different driver and they won't want to put multiple drivers into the upgrade for the Ascend.
     
    sk8rgeek likes this.
  14. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    and even if they did put the drivers for all screens used, the chances of you having a screen that does multitouch are slim. Its hardware. And yes the kernel in Cm6/7 is diff from the stock kernel, if it wasnt cm6/7 wouldnt be overclocked ;)
     
    sk8rgeek likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...