1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Froyo Screen Capture

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by greenmunky, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. greenmunky

    greenmunky Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    288
    33
    43
    Craft Beer Provider
    Spring, TX
    So yesterday I was awkwardly holding my phone along with some other things and almost dropped it. When I caught it the screen was still on and I heard the camera shutter sound. When I looked at the screen it said "screen capture successful" or something like that but I can't find a screen shot in any of my Gallery folders. Does anyone know what I did, how I can do it again, and where these screen images end up? Thanks I advance for any help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. voodooochild

    voodooochild Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    277
    33
    43
    Male
    Fulfillment/Graphics
    UK
    not sure if its anything like its European counterpart, but on my galaxy S if i hold the back button and the physical key in the middle it takes a SS, but then this is then visible in the gallery in its own folder.
     
    rion_j and greenmunky like this.
  3. greenmunky

    greenmunky Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    288
    33
    43
    Craft Beer Provider
    Spring, TX

    That's pretty much it. Thank you. If I press and hold the "back" soft key and press the "power" button it takes a snapshot of the screen and saves it in a gallery folder all its own. Quite nifty and makes DroCap obsolete.
     
    nunyazz likes this.
  4. seanatsb

    seanatsb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    123
    25
    43
    And ShootMe obsolete. Though sometimes shaking the phone may be easier than hitting two buttons.

    I'm going to post the link to this page on Tips and Tricks.
     
  5. voodooochild

    voodooochild Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    277
    33
    43
    Male
    Fulfillment/Graphics
    UK
    more than welcome!
     
    nunyazz likes this.
  6. rigglemania

    rigglemania Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    123
    6
    36
    Yeah I was gonna say, I don't know that it makes them obsolete. Especially since ShootMe has a video capture mode. But it definitely cuts down on how often I need those programs by a lot.
     
  7. seanatsb

    seanatsb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    123
    25
    43
    wow, i didnt know that. What video are you going to capture with it? Something like a video of you flipping through homescreens, or your live wallpaper in action? just curious, because I had no idea about this, or even how to use that option.
     
  8. rigglemania

    rigglemania Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    123
    6
    36
    So far the only time I've used it was to show my brother the new text selection handle in 2.2 (he hasn't upgraded yet) but the examples you mentioned would be a good use of it as well (though you'd need to bump the frame rate up to the max of 10fps in ShootMe's setting for the proper effect)

    Press the menu softkey when you first launch ShootMe to see the preferences option.
     
    seanatsb likes this.
  9. bmxdad

    bmxdad Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010

    Oct 16, 2010
    73
    3
    36
    Programmer
    Puyallup, Wa
    Very cool ... one less app to deal with ... works even when the phone is locked!
     
  10. Frenzy2223

    Frenzy2223 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    80
    6
    16
    Maryland
    This is not working for me. When I hold down the back bottom and press the power button it either goes black and then brings up the lock screen or gives me the phone options menu. What am I doing wrong?
     
  11. greenmunky

    greenmunky Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    288
    33
    43
    Craft Beer Provider
    Spring, TX

    Are you running EB01?
     
  12. Frenzy2223

    Frenzy2223 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    80
    6
    16
    Maryland
    No, I'm running the official update Froyo.UCKB1
     
  13. greenmunky

    greenmunky Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    288
    33
    43
    Craft Beer Provider
    Spring, TX

    Correct me if I'm wrong but Froyo.UCKB1 is for the Captivate, not the Fascinate. Don't know if this trick works on that phone or not. Might be a different button press combination.
     
  14. R5-D4

    R5-D4 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    After reading these posts and messing around with this little issue myself, I have come with 3 easy steps to ensure you are doing screen capture correctly:
    1. As said before, hold the "back" soft key for 1 second, until you feel a very small, quick vibration.
    2. Immediately after you feel that small vibrate, press the "power" button on the right side of your phone.
    3. You should see a little dialog box pop-up and tell you that you just performed a screen capture, and it was saved to your gallery.

    *NOTE*
    If you are capturing a locked screen, you will not feel a vibrate, but you will once you press the power button.

    Cheers,

    R-D4
     
    Sahana likes this.
  15. Sahana

    Sahana Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thank you so much. I have been trying to figure this out for the longest time.
     
  16. annabomber

    annabomber Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Yeah, Froyo.UCKB1 is Captivate.

    And I just ran across some Captivate users who noted that it's the only Galaxy that does not have this feature; the epic, fascinate, transform, and vibrant all do (though it varies between either Back+Power or Back+Home). Froyo's built-in screen capture - Android Forums

    Perhaps AT&T nixed the feature for whatever arbitrary, capricious reason. Some of our family just became AT&T which bought out Alltel, and I had to root some HTC phones to give them Swype, but even rooted, they couldn't install anything but official market apps so I had to script-install everything. Even a safe, unobjectionable app like Swype. Must be from that iPhone landlord mentality where they forgot WE own the phones and should decide its apps, not them.
     
  17. klbates76

    klbates76 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Last phone I had the screen capture worked perfectly. Had other trouble so Verizon said I needed a new phone. This phone, as soon as I barely even touch the back button it goes back to the previous screen before I even get a chance to hit power button. Unless, of course, I'm on my home screen. Any suggestions?
     

Share This Page

Loading...