1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Froyo to Gingerbread rooted will I lose everything?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adrianl623, May 29, 2011.

  1. adrianl623

    adrianl623 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    88
    9
    16
    If I'm on Froyo and I root my phone and upgrade to Gingerbread using the 2 files from p3. Will I lose everything on my phone (like texts and notes) and have to start from scratch?

    Sorry if it's a dumb question.
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    no you will not, when you root on froyo, download titanium backup, and backup all apps and data, and your set, and once you wipe data and cache when you upgrade to .596 you will lose everything, then when all your apps start downloading again, or if they dont just download titanium backup and restore everything and your set bud :)
     
    adrianl623 likes this.
  3. adrianl623

    adrianl623 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    88
    9
    16
    nice thank you for the quick reply also!
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    its what we do bud :)
     
  5. adrianl623

    adrianl623 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    88
    9
    16
    Do I have to wipe data and cache? or can I just install from sdcard without wiping data and cache.
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    if your on froyo you have to wipe data and cache, it you were on .595 you just install
     
  7. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth

    But people that accept the ota aren't wiping data. Can't he just get the signed ota from p3s OP and flash it using stock recovery without a wipe?
    If he did do this worst case would he gets sent into a bootloop and then wipe to get out anyway.
     
    VoidedSaint likes this.
  8. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    Yes, Aggie, you are correct, I did not wipe data/cache on mine and I was on the .340 SBF stock when I did it. No data loss, no bootloop, it was a pretty clean install
     
    VoidedSaint likes this.
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    o well thats new to me lol, any kind of upgrading from a different os thats not the official ota, i figured you had to wipe, but thank you for clarifying for me :)
     
  10. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    No problem. Its going the opposite way that you will run into problems. Froyo data is compatible with GB but not GB with froyo as I understand.
     
  11. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,293
    23,719
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Just to re-affirm what Bugly and Aggie12 said, Steven helped guide me through upgrading my .340 (rooted) setup with the two P3Droid files (rooted, "method two").

    We decided / deduced / guessed, after a little discussion, that the two files Blur_Version.2.3.340.MB810.Verizon.en.US-Part1.zip and Blur_Version.2.3.340.MB810.Verizon.en.US-Part2.zip were actually patch files that P3Droid must have built from the OTA. My guess is that the first file contains the bulk of the OTA patches since the sizes of these two files together (113 MBs) were less than either of the [de]odexed .zip files (163-ish MBs). I thought that this first file didn't involve adding the root components, but I found root and busybox references inside the .zip file. The second (part2) file was less enlightening.

    I too did not do any wipes and the install went very smoothly.

    Big thanks again to Steven for guiding me through this on my X. Good to see and experience D2 Bootstrap and ClockworkMod first hand and the differences and similarities to rooting my Eris and using Amon_RA's custom recovery.

    Cheers!
     
  12. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN

    So a guide had to be guided? Does that make you a guided guide?

    Name change, aisle 6! LOL
     
  13. mbtoloczko

    mbtoloczko Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    24
    1
    16
    Starting with stock Froyo (never previously rooted), I followed the instructions for the 2 file update (including rooting Froyo), and lost nothing.
     
  14. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,293
    23,719
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    lol...you betcha! Bootstrap-up! :D ;) :p

    I was G-chatting with Steven anyway and figured this was as good of time as any--and couldn't think of a better person to make sure I didn't boot loop. I've rooted the heck out of my Eris and knew generally what to expect (especially from trying to follow all you great guys here in the X root forum), but it was very re-assuring to have someone like him to there to guide me.

    I did get stuck in ClockworkMOD recovery...couldn't remember what the "select/enter" key was, lol (camera button, duh!). Its going to be interesting in when the new Ice Cream Sandwich devices start showing-up without any hard keys other than the power button (maybe volume up/down like my Xoom).

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...