1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Frozen / Invisible Widget on home screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SteLomas, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. SteLomas

    SteLomas Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Burnley
    I have HTC Desire and ditched the default clock n weather widget for a new style clock , it worked fine till yesterday it froze on 5:05pm and is now stuck , when i try to press and hold to drag to REMOVE the personalization menu comes up , it's as though the widget isn't even there, i can also add new clock widgets to the home screen and they just get placed OVER the top of the old one. I can then hold and drop/remove the new widget but the old one still remains , frozen.

    Also , i made some folders on another home screen for APPS , GAMES , NEWS , SPORTS etc , and decided to move them around from Home Screen4 to Home Screen2 ( Home Screen3 being the main central screen ) . When i dragged them across to the new screen , some games mysteriously jumped out of the folder , and over the top of other shortcuts on the main home screen , so i moved them back manually. Only to find that the shortcut that was covered over now does not function, rather like the Clock Widget frozen above it.

    Basically , this all happened after i did a system update as everything was running sweet beforehand. Has that got anything to do with it, or , besides the drag and remove option , is there any other way of clearing my Home Screen of this frozen clock ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    How about deleting the screen where the clock was frozen?
     
  3. SteLomas

    SteLomas Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Burnley
    How would i delete the Main Home Screen ?? ( sorry if thats nooby question )
     
  4. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    183
    40
    43
    Sounds a weird thing to do, and I doubt it will work, but try changing your theme and the wallpaper, see if that wipes the retained images.
     
  5. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    183
    40
    43
    There's always the battery removal reset option too.
     
  6. john_g

    john_g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    558
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    558
    186
    93
    London, UK
  7. SteLomas

    SteLomas Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Burnley
    NON of the above worked , this is an email i just sent to HTC Support

    My weather widget and clock have stopped picking up my location , when i try to enter my town , it says City Not Found . I have uninstalled the widgets and re installed , turned phone off and on , all that malarky. Still nothing .
    Also i have frozen widgets on my homescreen that i cannot select to drag and remove , when i hold my finger on them , the personalisation menu appears ( like it does when you press and hold on a clear area of the homescreen ) . It's as though the phone can not see the widget . Also i have multiple widgets 'overlapping' each other , i can select one and drag to move it but the one 'underneath' stays frozen and immovable.
    All these problems have occurred since my latest software update
    Android Version 2.3.5
    HTC Sense version 3.0
    Software Number 3.12.405.1

    Is there any way of reversing the update, that might put me bac to normal as my device was working properly until this.

    Awaiting reply !!
     

Share This Page

Loading...