1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Frozen on Startup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DroidErisFTW24, May 26, 2010.

  1. DroidErisFTW24

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Okay, so here's the problem. When I start my Eris, it just freezes on the skater android. I don't know what to do, I read the the reboot Sticky, still no help. I hope someone has an answer. :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas

    Can you clarify what you mean by "reboot"? Is this just power cycling your phone? Hard reset? Had you just updated?
     
  3. DroidErisFTW24

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Just a power cycle, and yes I just updated a couple days ago.
     
  4. DroidErisFTW24

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Anyone have an answer?
     
  5. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    If you had not performed a factory reset after the update, it seems to be a good idea. I have been reading a lot of positive feedback, in terms of taking care of many of the bugs and issues with 2.1. Just to be aware, a factory reset will cause you to lose the data on your phone. There are instructions at the top of this post:


    http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/80233-factory-data-reset-option.html
     
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    did update to the OTA, to a leak, or something root related?
     
  7. droideris2877

    droideris2877 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    Charleston, SC
    The same thing happend to me a few days after getting the OTA. I did a battery pull (not sure if that was the right thing to do) and it hasn't happened since.
     
  8. DroidErisFTW24

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Okay, so I did everything I could, didn't work, brought it in, got a new one, I'm installing the update now, I should do a factory reset after, correct?
     
  9. zutmin

    zutmin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    164
    16
    38
    zion
    You didn't root? D'oh!
     
  10. DroidErisFTW24

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Wait, root? wtf?
     
  11. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    Even if you OTA you can still root. Its the exact same process
     

Share This Page

Loading...