1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support frp

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Android Question, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. Android Question

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Bought a zte z958 guy factory reset in front of me i paid now says phone has been factory reset please login with previsously synced account. I dont know it and dudes listing is gone
    How to i bypass

     

    Advertisement

  2. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,845
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,845
    1,916
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    If you do not have a google account and password, create one (you may need to use a PC and go online to google.com if the phone is not giving you the option) and log in with that.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,845
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,845
    1,916
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi again

    If your phone is subject to Factory Reset Protection and the previous advice does not help, I found this:

    http://android.stackexchange.com/questions/133174/how-bypass-zte-factory-reset-protection

    "OK, can't guarantee this will work but I've had success in the past using this method. First complete factory reset with no Wi-Fi connection. Don't enter ANY information or password, knock, pattern, anything.. Next, turn off phone, then hold power and vol up till phone cycles on. Again, ENTER NO INFORMATION. Now, power off and back on normally with no Wi-Fi. Disable auto sync and connect your new Google account.. Voilà"

    as a proposed solution
     
    electricpete likes this.
  4. DevProgNight

    DevProgNight Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017

    Jan 6, 2017
    1
    1
    15
    Male


    Even did the bypass without a computer, only requirement is WiFi. And did it on a ZTE, which is basically stock android.
     
    andre2great likes this.
  5. andre2great

    andre2great Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017

    Jun 21, 2017
    1
    0
    5
    DevProgNight you are freaking awesome THANK YOU SO MUCH it worked . I tried everything out there and finally found the one that worked thumbs up I'm so happy
     

Share This Page

Loading...