1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

frustrated with all the different APN sets

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by guy48065, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    I have spent lots of time reading forum posts, blogs, internet articles, etc trying to make sense of all the different APN answers. It looks completely illogical to me.
    I'm on Net10 and recently was told by a phone rep that it's different for each model phone.
    If that's true why is it the many times I've called for proper settings to end my time in Net10 Setup Hell I've never been asked which particular GS3 model I have?
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    As far as i know, the APN for a carrier are the same no matter which ANDROID phone you use mate. There could be slightly different APN for prepay/contract though and sometimes a separate one for MMS i think :thumbup:
     
    mikedt likes this.
  3. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    There are so many "doesn't work for me" comments that I have to assume there's more to it than that.
     
  4. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,008
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,008
    13,127
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    AFAIK the APN is for the carrier you're on. Sometimes pre-paid or post-paid plans have different APNs. There's nothing specific to whatever phone you're using. That's how it's always worked for me, and I've had Nokias, iPhones, Samsungs, Lenovos, as well as China Mobile, China Unicom, PCCW, 3UK, 3HK, O2, Vodafone and T-mobile.

    How you enter the APN details might be different, depending on what phone you've got, e g. an iPhone or an Android phone.


    Where did this "doesn't work for me" thing come from?
     
  5. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    10 pages of "Samsung Galaxy S3 not working with provided apn settings" on the Net10 help forum. Hard to get more on-target than that.
    https://www.net10forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=5777&t=120824
    And yes there wouldn't be 10 pages if their "forum" wasn't so appallingly ineffective.

    Many many more unhappy subscribers can be Googled.
     
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,008
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,008
    13,127
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    That looks like problems specific to Net10, rather than a general APN problem for any networks and/or phones. Could just be crappy service that things are not working as they should, some of those problems are about receiving and sending MMS. Their forum does look like it leaves a lot to be desired, so could be their service is not so good either. "Cannot receive. Mms.messages customer service keeps blaming the phone when its their. Systems that don't work they keep u on the phone for hours then say they can't do anything. More I won't be renewing one month of horrible services is enough" .... etc. Is this a budget MVNO? Many networks the setup is automatic, insert your SIM and the APN stuff is configured for wireless internet and MMS.

    I only have to do "cmwap" or "cmnet", everything else is on defaults and it works, doesn't matter what phone. That's China Mobile for where I am.
     
  7. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    I don't know enough about Apn or mvno's to offer conjecture but I would think that all gsm phones on their (AT&T) network would need the same settings but one of the forum techs "explained" that the reason they never give Apn settings publicly pin that forum is they are different for different model phones. Doesn't add up to me.
     
  8. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,446
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,446
    2,752
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    Mikedt is correct. APNs are not phone-specific, they are carrier a specific. Your problem is with Net10. They are the only ones who can help you. Lots a luck there, you're gonna need it.
     
  9. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    Can you tell me if it's a go/no-go type thing...iow with a recommended Apn set it will either work 100% or not at all?
    I have been using settings a little different than anything Net10 has recommended. I can make calls, send and receive data and mms...but I do seem to get drop-outs even with 4 bars of 3g.

    So is there such a thing as a "better" combination of settings?
     
  10. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Compare your settings with the ones posted here, which seem to have met with great success.
     
    Crashdamage, funkylogik and mikedt like this.
  11. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    tf.net was the first one they suggested but it didn't work for me in December. Since that time they've been suggesting "att.mvno" APNs with "cingular" MMSC addresses and many of the most recent posts I've Googled are att/cingular routing. Now that you've answered my question about testing data settings I may take a new run through all the various permutations I've received online, via Net10 help, and via Net10 APN app. Hopefully I may learn something in the exercise. I'm just not understanding why ANY old APN won't work in my phone--they must still work on older accounts...
     
  12. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    My head's about to explode.
    Last night I activated my wife's S3 on Net10. During the activation call I couldn't get data (still had the AT&T settings) so I was talked through the APN setup again. They sent a text with the settings to use. This is from memory but I believe they were:
    Name: NET10
    Apn: tfdata
    Mmsc: http(colon)//mms-tf(dot)net
    Mms proxy: mms3.tracfone.com
    Mms port:80

    The "tfdata" set didn't work on my phone previously so for grins I thought I'd give it another go. I deleted the "att" APN and created a new one on my S3 that duplicated my wife's S3, then rebooted. IT DID NOT WORK. No data via voice. Apps responded with "No Network" warnings.

    So now I'm again completely in the dark why 2 Samsung Galaxy S3 phones on the same service in the same house would need completely different data settings. Both phones are "Bring Your Own" GSM phones that were unlocked & reset. The only difference I know of is hers is LTE capable and mine isn't. Does that explain the need for completely different data sets?
     
  13. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Ive never had an lte phone but it could be that i suppose
     
  14. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    Today I did some Googling and found a thread on an AT&T forum that makes sense. It does look like it's an LTE thing. The provisioning needs to be different to get LTE access. There are posts about creating a 2nd APN set like the one recommended for my S3 that doesn't allow LTE--this for the purpose of conserving battery life. When another member commented that such a work-around doesn't shut off the LTE radio (modem)...ding...finally the light went on in my noggin. It's more then just pointing to where the network access is--it's also about phone hardware differences.

    Of course a Net10 tech could have explained that during any of the calls I've made in the past month rather than some dumb "explanation" that all phones are different and need special APN settings.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  15. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    I suppose there are so many variations of provider/network/phone capability that compiling a "sticky" of all the functional data settings would be a huge task...?
     
  16. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Its a good idea mate. Not something id wana take the time to do though lol. Im far too selfish :)
     
  17. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    The obvious place for APN settings to be posted would be the relevant network carrier sub-forum.
     
  18. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    Happened again. Mid-day I list mobile data. Called my buds at NET10 and was switched over to the tfdata set that WOULD NOT work 3 days ago.

    What the heck is wrong with this company???
     
  19. tagboy

    tagboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Maybe this app from Google Play could find the settings for you:

    "Tweakker APN INTERNET MMS"
     
  20. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    I did try that one last week. It gave me the tfdata settings which didn't work at that time.
    I don't think it's possible to create an app that can anticipate the weird crap Net10 does.
     
  21. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I notice you've opened a similar topic in the NET10 sub-forum, so I'll go ahead and close this one to save folks dividing their attention between the two and possibly missing info.
     
    Thom and funkylogik like this.

Share This Page

Loading...