1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Frustrated with Straight Talk data connection

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rdross80, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    I just recently got my Nexus 4 and decided from the get-go to use Straight Talk. I had never used this service before so I didn't know what to expect. After I got the card, I changed the APN settings like it said to and it seems to connect, but my connection is awful! I have full bars most of the time and I get the little H at the top telling me I'm connected to the network, but a lot of times when I try and connect to Facebook it just keeps saying I have no connection, and there's a lot of times when I try to load a webpage, the text will come up, but no pictures, or else it will say it can't connect to the proxy server.

    Does anyone else have this problem? I am so disappointed with this service. I was really looking forward to having the faster HSPA+ service compared to Sprint's 3G, but this is worse! I'm not sure if did something wrong with the APN settings or what, but if that was the case, I would think it wouldn't connect at all. After my month of service is up, and if I'm still not having any luck, I may switch over to TMobile's value plan to see if they're any better (although going by their coverage map for my area, I can't see how it could be).
     

    Advertisement

  2. NeXuS4

    NeXuS4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012

    Nov 25, 2012
    348
    33
    43
    Went with T-Mobile over straight talk for this very reason. Value plan works like a charm. Even on 2G I can still stream spotify and web loads like a dream.
     
  3. Citizen Coyote

    Citizen Coyote Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    595
    212
    113
    Austin, TX
    Is the proxy setting required? I know a lot of people tend to leave it blank. Try that and see if it helps. You can always reset it if things go wonky.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Take out the proxy setting in the APN settings, reboot and you should be good to go.
     
  5. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    I've tried that, and it doesn't seem to work. I've done a lot of searches on APN settings and tried all kinds of different combinations, but haven't had any luck. They all end up resulting in very slow speeds. I'm curious, what does all the different letters mean that show up over the reception bars? First it was H, then another setting had G, and another E.
     
  6. Banished Angel

    Banished Angel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    706
    178
    93
    IN, USA
    E - Edge network - aka 2G. Definitely the slowest of the slow

    H - HSPA+ - aka 3.5G - this will be your fastest data connection

    Not sure about the G. R would be for Roaming.
     
  7. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    Okay, so then I definitely shouldn't be using the settings that give me E then. My current settings are giving me an H, but it's crazy slow. Here's what I'm using:
    Name: Straight Talk
    APN: att.mvno
    Proxy and Proxy Port: Not Set
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS proxy: 66.209.11.33
    MMS port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410
    APN type: default,supl

    I know I've read in some other threads that some people use two APN settings to get MMS to work, but honestly at the moment I don't care about MMS, I just want my damn data to be faster.
     
  8. Gareatron

    Gareatron Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #560
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    157
    6
    46
    Male
    Texas
    I have straight talk only problem I'm having with it is MMS. Other then that service is awesome great data speeds.
     
  9. spriteboost

    spriteboost Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    112
    6
    36
    did you try sending yourself a mms i read that fixes it somewhere worth a shot ;)
     
  10. Gareatron

    Gareatron Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #560
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    157
    6
    46
    Male
    Texas
    Nope that doesn't work I've tried multiple apns tried sending myself pics and friends and my wife pics nothing works.
     
  11. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Try changing the settings below in bold on your device then reboot and report back.

    Name: Straight Talk
    APN: att.mvno
    Proxy and Proxy Port: Not Set
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS proxy: mms2.tracfone.com
    MMS port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410
    APN type: default,supl,mms
     
    ritchea, john30308 and rdross80 like this.
  12. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    Holy cow, I think that actually worked! My data connection seems to be flying now. In fact, I'm even able to get a good connection in my workplace, which I've never been able to do when I was on Sprint. I'm assuming it was the setting change that did it, and not because it's the middle of night and network traffic is low. I'll check again this afternoon when I wake up, but so far it's looking good!
     
    Trooper likes this.
  13. Gareatron

    Gareatron Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #560
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    157
    6
    46
    Male
    Texas
    Man thanks that worked sent some pics to myself and my wife and they sent. Thanks for the help.
     
    Trooper likes this.
  14. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Very cool. Let me know if it continues to work for you.

    You're welcome, glad to be of help!
     
  15. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    Well nevermind, it's back to being slow, lol. That actually is making me start to wonder if it's not the settings, but just a congested network, since it was very fast last night. I may just switch over to TMobile next month to see how they are.
     
  16. Banished Angel

    Banished Angel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    706
    178
    93
    IN, USA
    The joys of not having a contract haha. Don't like a service? Ditch it.
     
  17. rmreid

    rmreid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #602
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    331
    38
    43
    Male
    Western, TN
    I'm having similar issues on AT&T with my new N4, left a GS3 with LTE speeds (which I was ok with) for N4 HSPA speeds of 1.7 to 2.3Mbps down and 0.79Mbps up :(
    Played with all sorts of APN settings, called AT&T Tech support still horribly slow data speeds
     
  18. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #358
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    Ive been on Straight Talk ATT Sim since May. I have also noticed slow data speeds but Im on wifi 90% of the time so it didnt really bother me. That being said, yesterday a colleague with an N4 was next to me and he had the T-Mo Straight Talk Sim.

    We did a speed test next to each other(not using wifi) and his speeds were incredible. He was getting 7-9 down and 2 up. I was barely hitting 1-2 down and .5 up, it was embarrassing. Right after that I ordered the T-Mo Sim from Straight Talk. It should be on my doorstep in a few hours. Ill report back in the next couple days.
     
  19. MT Rotor

    MT Rotor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    462
    45
    63
    Either get t-mobile or solevei
     
  20. lordkuri

    lordkuri Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    G is GPRS. Horribly slower than even edge. 19.2kbps, for those that care about such details.
     
  21. kalaster

    kalaster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    291
    35
    43
    i was going to make a seperate thread, but thought it would be better in here.

    I'm in a similar boat as the OP, except i switched to a straight talk t-mobile sim, and i have HORRIBLE data connections. Full bars everywhere i go and i know t-mobile has service in my area, i checked already. I can barely stream pandora, takes 5 min to get it going. My data speeds are around 100-250Kb/s o_O i thought T-Mobile was suppose to be faster?
     
  22. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #358
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    I had switched to the t-mo sim from the att sim on ST for about a month or so. I did get faster speeds than on the att sim but unfortunately my issue was building penetration. I just switched back to the att sim last night. Since Im on wifi 80% of the time I dont really care about data speed, I just want connection.
     
  23. kalaster

    kalaster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    291
    35
    43
    Yea, i cant figure out why its soo slow. I only ever found 1 APN setup on the internet. Im thinking Straight talk may be throttling my speeds...

    Though i just did a speed test 10 min ago, and i was getting phenomenal speeds! over 7Mb/s, i thought my problems were over, so i updated some apps, and google wallet still hasn't updated yet, going at a snails pace of 12KB/s >.>
     
  24. OhSeven

    OhSeven Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    318
    65
    53
    Similar story here. Tried the Tmo monthly plan and sure, 8Mbps down was nice on the road, but I was always losing service at home. With ST ATT I have consistently full or nearly full reception all day. Can't get everything though, I'm paranoid of data usage on ST

    also, for APN settings, I found some people recommending certain ones for better connection here and there but I really didn't see much difference from what the ST instructions had, and it was mostly working on the default settings the phone picked up just by starting it with the new sim.
     
  25. kalaster

    kalaster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    291
    35
    43
    yup yup! On my way to a job interview today, kept losing signal for maps -_- but anyway, now i cant switch back to my old AT-T sim card, keep getting the page that just says, there was an error. on top of that, just got a voicemail saying that my account is at severe risk of termination due to excessive data usage.... after I had just thrown $45 at them yestderday for another month...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...