1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Frustrated with Straight Talk data connection

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rdross80, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    I found out that you cant switch back to your old sim. I had to contact customer service and they need to send out a brand new sim if you want to switch back. The old sim is basically deleted from the system even though it still shows up under your account on the website.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kalaster

    kalaster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    291
    35
    43
    Whaaat!? Ughhhh... Im going to look for another service I guess
     
  3. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    They send the replacement for free. Not that big of a deal to freak out over.
     
    kalaster likes this.
  4. tlopez1973

    tlopez1973 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    166
    29
    63
    Male
    benton city washington
    Same here as op I was recently using ST on my at&t Samsung galaxy s2 and was getting speeds 5-7 mbps and now as off yesterday I'm getting only 100- 250 kbps and that's having full bars with h on my n4:so the big question here is are we being throttled by AT&T
     

    Attached Files:

  5. john30308

    john30308 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    241
    39
    43
    Using Straight Talk (AT&T option), getting 5MB down, 1MB up (in Atlanta).
     
  6. Androidcurious

    Androidcurious Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    324
    111
    78
    YMMV and all of that but so far I LOVE T-Mobile. Speeds have been fantastic, and their voice coverage has been excellent. Calls sound great.
     
  7. raysurrx7

    raysurrx7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    82
    14
    18
    Sounds like throttling.

    The way that Straight talk ATT sim works is that they throttle you if you are one of the top 5% data users on your specific tower. You may want to call ST customer service to see if they can reset your connection. I went with straight talk since I live in a large city and most people here use ATT. I see lots of people being throttled when they live in smaller towns.
     
  8. TheSentinel

    TheSentinel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    31
    12
    18
    Name: (whatever you want)
    APN: att.mvno
    Proxy: not set
    Port: not set
    Username: not set
    Password: not set
    Server: not set
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: 66.209.11.33
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410
    Authentication type: not set
    APN type: default,supl,mms,hipri (don't use any spaces)
    APN protocol: IPv4
    APN roaming protocol: IPv4
    APN enable/disable: APN enabled (grayed out and checked)
    Bearer: unspecified

    Create a new APN using these settings, set the new APN as your selection, delete the old APN(s), and reboot.

    My MMS didn't work with the ST provided settings, but works like a charm every time now. Plus, I'm consistently on HSPA+.

    With these settings, my speeds consistently average between 3.70-4.73Mbps. Those values are my lowest and highest so far. When I return to work Monday, I'm going to do a few tests there because the coverage is even better. I've only been using this since Thursday (2013-01-31), and while it's not the 4G LTE speeds I had with Verizon, I'm more than pleased with it.

    Hope this helps you guys!
     
  9. ScoutzDad

    ScoutzDad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Yeah, I got a ST SIM card the first of last month (AT&T network) and while I had good speeds (3-4Mbps) for the first 10 days they started throttling me after that. I'd never been throttled before (w/ AT&T) and you could actually see the speedtest.net needle shoot up when you first started the test only to fall back down to .3Mbps immediately. I checked my usage and I was only at .8-1GB when they started it. Continued to do periodic speed test over the next week and never got above .3Mbps. I originally attributed it to being in Colorado and didn't think they had great coverage out there in the mountains. But then I got back to VA and same results, so I knew they were throttling me. For me I still have my "unlimited" AT&T data plan, so I may stick with that. Really wanted to go with ST, but the throttling is unacceptable. Tmo is great in the DC area, but I often have to go to SoMD where their coverage is non-existent.
     
  10. TheSentinel

    TheSentinel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    31
    12
    18
    Did you set the Proxy with the ST settings? If so, I've read that is how they monitor your usage, etc. If you remove the setting, then it's supposed to eliminate their ability to monitor and throttle you. I don't know if that's true or not, but if so, it's something to consider.
     
  11. ScoutzDad

    ScoutzDad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hmm, I had not heard that, but unfortunately I had removed the proxy to get the speedtest.net app to work. With it in, I wasn't even able to get download speeds to register under speedtest. I think it was a combination of doing a lot of speedtests and streaming music while at the gym (no wi-fi) that cooked me. But even so, 1GB is pretty lame to start throttling at......
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...