1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Function key not working on Desire Z

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by airbus319uk, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. airbus319uk

    airbus319uk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi All

    Anyone got any ideas why the function key on the physical keyboard of my desire Z now no longer works? Only thing I can think of is I went to America and used a US sim and when I returned to the UK and put my UK sim back in the function key now no longer works. I have looked around for a setting for the keyboard but I am unable to find anything.
    Please advise

    Thanks

    Mike

    ps shift key also doesn't work.
     

    Advertisement

  2. oj88

    oj88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    101
    7
    36
    I encounter this sometimes too. Although, it only seems to happen occasionally in Handcent. It appeared to have began doing this after upgrading to Android 2.2.1. Either that or when I installed an update for Handcent.
     
  3. nand0s

    nand0s Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Sales
    Melbourne, Austraya
    I have this problem as well in Handcent. Little work around is hit the symbol button then hit the back key and it will recognise Fn & Shift keys. Works for me so hopefully it will work for the masses.
     
  4. oj88

    oj88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    101
    7
    36
    THANK YOU! Half the time I wanted to throw away my phone (figure of speech, of course).

    So is this a Handcent issue or the phone's? I don't seem to recall having this type of problem with any other app.
     
  5. nand0s

    nand0s Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Sales
    Melbourne, Austraya
    Definately Handcent. Tried the browser had no troubles and went straight to Handcent and it wouldn't recognise the 'fn' key. Its a hit and miss thing, cause i find it works on some occasions.
    Not sure if it was present before i upgraded the software to 1.82.720.1 because i didn't have Handcent back then.
    Didn't happen in the stock messaging app but then we have the whole 'slide up while you're typing so you can't see what you're writing issue'.
    It's a choice of the lesser of two evils.
     
  6. foley2001_uk

    foley2001_uk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011

    Apr 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Yep deffinately handecent, I get the exact same issue on my desire z
     
  7. pirranasaurus

    pirranasaurus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    13
    1
    36
    Associate Biomedical Practitioner
    Milton Keynes
    Same thing for me. Did notice that it only happens on the first text. If I go on to write a couple it works fine for the others.
    It is definitely a handcent problem, works fine on all my other apps. Hopefully will be sorted with the next upgrade.
     
  8. Tommex

    Tommex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    156
    19
    58
    Student
    Colchester - Essex
    Handcent is notorious for annoying issues. I wholeheartedly suggest GO SMS Pro as a replacement for it. Faster, more reliable and far easier on the eyes. :)
     
  9. pirranasaurus

    pirranasaurus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    13
    1
    36
    Associate Biomedical Practitioner
    Milton Keynes
    Thanks for the heads up, will check it out.
    Downloaded the update for handcent tonight and still got the same problem, so yeah may well change.

    Has anyone emailed the developer about it? btw
     
  10. nand0s

    nand0s Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Sales
    Melbourne, Austraya
    Still not working in 3.8.6. Switched to GO SMS and it works, kinda like the look and feel of GO SMS so yeah looks like I'll be sticking with it.
     
  11. Quercus

    Quercus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    UK
    What really annoys me about this is that when I discovered the problem I tried contacing HTC to see if they knew what was causing it. I didn't realise it was related to Handcent.
    Their response? The stock response (without even bothering to ackowledge the specific issue) of advising that I perform a Hard Reset and if that doesn't fix it, return it to them for repair or replacement.

    Have the makers of Handcent said anything about this?
     
  12. SpinningNickel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Don't mean to revive a dead topic, but this ISN'T just Handcent. I don't even have it! I started getting this a couple of days ago, and the problem seems to be confined to HTC Peep so far...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...