1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

FYI- NFL Mobile Application

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Trident, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA

    Advertisement

    BY724 likes this.
  2. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    No-Go with T-Mobile.

    At start up it has a "Verizon Only" disclaimer ... oh well.
     
    Trident likes this.
  3. BY724

    BY724 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    124
    2
    36
    Awesome!

    Thank you!
     
  4. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Not a problem!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. dmobile5

    dmobile5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    108
    11
    38
  6. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    No go for me on VZW! Tells me I need to be a VZW customer ?????
     
  7. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    What phone are you running?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    Eris. 2.1 my guess is either the leak or they are gonna try to hose ppl with Alltel rate plans? Well it works fine on storm which is on a different account but Alltel rate plan so its not that. Guess ill try tomorrow.
     
  9. juboci

    juboci Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I get the same message "you must be a Verizon user" . I have the Droid
     
  10. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    They might have locked it down when they heard about a leak.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. cnanthony

    cnanthony Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    Anyone know if you can get NFL covergae on tmobile in the UK? Really dont want to miss out on the draft whilst busy out over the weekend. Is prefer an app but will just visit tue website through my browser if i have to.
     
  12. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    IT'S not the leak, wifes 1.5 phone gets the same error.
     
  13. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    It is the leak, trust me. How come it works perfectly on my phone?
     
  14. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    Also working perfectly on my phone, and I only downloaded it an hour ago...Strange that it's not working on some...
     
  15. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    My wifes phone is bone stock running 1.5 and it gives the same error as mine. Only thing I can think of is the Alltel rate plan.
     
  16. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    That could be...I am in a "non-Alltel" area (so was always VZW) and it's working fine on my Droid...
     
  17. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    If not working tomorrow ill light up the berry and see if it works on my personal plan. If so I'll be happy as long as I can get my bears updates next fall! Anyone know what they are gonna gouge us for once this becomes not free?
     
  18. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    As long as you download the app before 1/1/11, it stays free (from the wording on the VZW document.) If downloaded after 1/1/11, there will be a charge, but it does not state what the charge will be.
     
  19. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    142
    3
    56
    High Point, NC
    wheres the app at? im on a droid eris running 2.1
     
  20. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
  21. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    It's in the market now, but still doesnt work for me. Was hoping the "official" would work but nope.
     
  22. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Hmm... I uninstalled the leak and tried the "official" release from the market. Still working perfectly.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  23. nifer

    nifer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    105
    15
    38
    sniffinator
    philadelphia
    it's working fine on my moto droid
     
  24. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    VZW bud of mine said he got an email saying it was a known issue with android and being worked on. Just a bug nothing sinister.
     
  25. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Care to snag a copy of that email for our viewing pleasure? :)

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...