1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

G1 data plans

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by RevWillie, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. RevWillie

    RevWillie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008

    Oct 3, 2008
    50
    0
    15
    I've been using Tmobile's proxy server "Tzones" EDGE data for a while. I had to add a G1 data plan when I preordered my G1. Does anybody know what the data profile settings are for the G1 plans?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sleebus.jones

    sleebus.jones Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008

    Sep 27, 2008
    240
    0
    35
    Houston, TX
    Seeing as how the device has not launched yet, it's doubtful that information is in the wild yet.
     
  3. N3TWORK BURN3R

    N3TWORK BURN3R Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008

    Sep 24, 2008
    554
    7
    61
    Graphic Design/Help Desk
    Long Beach, CA
    I doubt you will even get to SEE what those settings are.
     
  4. RevWillie

    RevWillie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008

    Oct 3, 2008
    50
    0
    15
    Just curious. My moto A1200 might benefit from a faster data connection while I'm waiting for my G1
     
  5. RevWillie

    RevWillie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008

    Oct 3, 2008
    50
    0
    15
    Bah! My G1 is still in transit. My A1200 has NO DATA ACCESS since yesterday morning.

    So, can I ask again, a different way: Has anyone figured out what the data plan setup is for the G1 plan? I'll be pretty upset if I cannot switch my SIM card between the G1 and any of my old backup phones.
     
  6. noderat

    noderat Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    39
    2
    16
    T-Mobile Customer Care Representative
    Set your APN to epc.tmobile.com that's the new 3G APN. It might just work.
     
    codesplice likes this.
  7. Dimath

    Dimath Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008

    Sep 11, 2008
    28
    0
    15
    In the G1 APNs menu there are about 20 prestored APNs. I am wondering which one is using or, if I add a new one, how can I use it?
     
  8. noderat

    noderat Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    39
    2
    16
    T-Mobile Customer Care Representative
    The way tmobile functions I doubt you'll be able to but try it i'd love to know the results
     
  9. Dimath

    Dimath Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008

    Sep 11, 2008
    28
    0
    15
    Well, I can change them, delete them or add new APNs. But I don't see any positive results. After any change the wireless icon disappears an reappears, so I conclude that new settings are loaded at least. But I still don't have an internet access :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...