1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General G1 in China?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Niviac, May 12, 2009.

  1. Niviac

    Niviac Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 12, 2009

    May 12, 2009
    6
    2
    6
    Hi,

    I'm moving to China and was curious if I can use my G1 while I'm in China as long as I get a China Mobile (or some carrier) sim card. Has any one tried this? Do you know if data works out there? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cjesse

    cjesse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008

    Nov 4, 2008
    6
    0
    5
    no worry, i'm using G1 in Beijing, China.
     
  3. tiredhiker

    tiredhiker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009

    Jan 3, 2009
    189
    2
    36
    I am using mine in Vietnam. Bettter to buy your new SIM at thier main office as you will have to make a new API and will need their info to do that. Do NOT take no as an answer. I had to ask for the customer help section at Mobifone as girl in front office just said I can not use the G1 as its too new. Had the same problem in Cambodia. Guess it goes without saying that your phone will need to be unlocked. T-Mobile would not do it for me so I had to pay $30 usd online to get the unlock number.

    PS, What VIOP program do you use to call back to the USA. So far every VOIP program I have tried turns out to be an overpriced call back service.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...