1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General G1 wifi tether help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by arcrius6, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. arcrius6

    arcrius6 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Ok, so i rooted my unlocked G1 running on the at&t network, and then i installed the wireless tether for root users app, but i am having some problems...

    I can connect to the wifi network on my laptop, but the internet homepage is just continuously loading and never actually displays anything. Is this because I am on EDGE and not 3G??

    Thank you so much for your help :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Vmanisme

    Vmanisme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    599
    149
    93
    Virginia
    From what I was reading wifi tether doesn't work on the G1 you have to use the USB PDANet software, but who knows, I dont have the G1, I just had to collect info on it because I'm making a guide, I'll move your topic to G1 section so guys there with this phone can help you.
     
  3. arcrius6

    arcrius6 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Thank you so much!! I didn't know they had that section(I'm new here.) Thanks for moving it though :)
     
  4. silentsnow31802

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    You can get barnacle wifi or wireless tether. I think barnacle can be found in the market depending on what android version you are on. I use the wirelestether app on mine.
     
  5. rlong19

    rlong19 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I'm using the built in USB tethering right now on the G1 with CyanogenMod6. It's worked out of the box for me since v5.0.7
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...