1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support G3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sassa, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. sassa

    sassa Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009

    Jun 18, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Hey there

    bought my HTC Magic yesterday. Though I am struggling with the G3 connections. As soon as I disable the WLAN android is connecting and transfering with G3, which actually costs my quite a lot of money - Eventhough I also disabled every auto-connections in the settings.
    Does anyone know how its possible to turn this off?

    Thanks for your help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009

    Jun 15, 2009
    108
    0
    35
    its 3g, and you can go into network settings and change it to 2g
     
  3. sassa

    sassa Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009

    Jun 18, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks.

    But this doesn't make any difference, because 2g also costs quite a lot.
    Isnt there any way to disable all 3g and 2g connections? Though as I said, my HTC Magic is connecting with 3g or 2g every 30min eventhough i have disabled GPS or any other permanent connections.
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Can put the phone in Airplane Mod that turns off all Radios
     
  5. sassa

    sassa Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009

    Jun 18, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    But then i dont have any connection at all and wouldnt even be able to make calls or receive sms.
    There has to be one way to turn all 3g, 2g, WLAN connections off while you can send/receive sms and make calls, i guess.
     
  6. happyally

    happyally Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009

    Jun 8, 2009
    36
    0
    15
    did you try this:

    Menu > Settings > Data Synchronization > Data Synchronization >
    uncheck the Background Data Usage and Auto Sync Data
     
  7. aidan257

    aidan257 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009

    Sep 15, 2009
    109
    2
    56
    Service Center 90day advisor for White Goods Manuf
    Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
    Right i've disabled 3G to try and get the most out of my battery, though i notice i've still got the "G" icon @ the top of my screen.
    Is 3G disabled or am i mistaking the "G" icon for something else??
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    The G would be fro GPRS this is 1st generation Data ... slow and painful .. but many of us have lived with it for years ...
     
  9. aidan257

    aidan257 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009

    Sep 15, 2009
    109
    2
    56
    Service Center 90day advisor for White Goods Manuf
    Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
    I've never had anything faster then that. Maybe Vodaphone is the only one with faster. But hey more then happy with the speed i'm getting.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...