1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Galaxy @ 1GHz

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Andronix, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    http://android.hdblog.it/2010/02/09/magic-32a-e-dream-overcloccati-fino-a-1ghz/

    Magic 32A has the same CPU as Galaxy (MSM7200A)

    [​IMG]

    nice :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    thats insane, exploding galaxies. maybe they should call it the supernova
    skills though. whos gonna try it 1st
     
  3. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    a supernova is an exploding star, not a galaxy, that'd be a quite a lot bigger bang ;)

    anyway, couldn't they oc it to something more sensible than a full ghz?
     
  4. Sarma

    Sarma Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    [​IMG]
     
  5. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    Notice the extremely high temperature when going to 1ghz. what is the normal temp for galaxy battery?
     
  6. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    also, read here:
    BogoMips - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    bogoMips= "the number of million times per second a processor can do absolutely nothing."
    I wonder if there is a way to test the proper clock speed.

    That and will it work on the galaxy.
     
  7. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,217
    Joined:
    May 29, 2009

    May 29, 2009
    1,217
    130
    143
    Denmark
    Hard to say...?
    According to Spare Parts, mine is currently at 2.2
     
  8. Russ Dill

    Russ Dill Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009

    Jul 31, 2009
    94
    3
    16
    Strange. The poster seems to think that BogoMIPS == MHz. They tend to have a relation, but they are definitely not the same thing.
     
  9. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    2,091
    665
    213
    Male
    ELP Engineer @ National Instruments
    Austin, TX
    lol 2.2C* your battery is freezing over you using too much power!!!
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK


    although if you look under the results window top right it says max = 998mhz
     
  11. Russ Dill

    Russ Dill Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009

    Jul 31, 2009
    94
    3
    16
    I can't find where you are pointing.
     
  12. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,217
    Joined:
    May 29, 2009

    May 29, 2009
    1,217
    130
    143
    Denmark
    It's not in the grey popup, it's on the window underneath it. Look directly under the network bars and battery.
     
  13. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    245
    17
    38
    Does anybody know what system information app that is in the OP?
     
  14. Matenrou

    Matenrou Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009

    Apr 6, 2009
    49
    5
    16
    Sweden
    So, anyone know how to do this for the galaxy? :p
     
  15. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    SetCPU

    States it has frequency lists for Galaxy.
     
  16. Matenrou

    Matenrou Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009

    Apr 6, 2009
    49
    5
    16
    Sweden
    yeah but you cant get it to 1ghz
     
  17. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    Have you tried it? What options do you get for speeds?
     
  18. Matenrou

    Matenrou Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009

    Apr 6, 2009
    49
    5
    16
    Sweden
    max: 528mhz
    min 245mhz
     
  19. shalafi

    shalafi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    29
    1
    16
    programmer / analyst
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    SetCPU section "Custom Frequencies" .. you can define your own ..
     
  20. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    just tried that dispays 700 till you click refresh

    it cannot be done this way i dont think
     

Share This Page

Loading...