1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Galaxy Note not working on 3G and 4G AT&T

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmhy, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    I bought and used a Korean version of Galaxy Note (LTE with DMB) on SKT network in Korea for a while. I liked it so much that I decided to use back home (USA) on my ATT 3G unlimited plan I keep for iPhone 3GS.

    Back home, ATT store rep provided me with a sim card, which worked fine for voice. But the internet speed is only 44 kbps with 'G' sign on the top notification area. I tried a lot of APN settings, reboots and hours of tech support form both ATT and SKT in Korea. No success so far.

    SKT tech support said the phone carries neither country lock nor carrier lock, which seems to be true considering I can use voice on ATT without any problem. They insisted that I need to talk to ATT. When I tried to replace LTE B5 band originally set by SKT (?) with other LTE or WCDMA in the 'band selection', it won't allow it. Only 'Automatic' and 'GSM All' are possible to select. I used SGS Secrete Code app.

    Phone info:
    PDA : E160S.EK25.0152
    PHONE : E160S.EK24.1917.ST
    MOVINAND : EK25
    BUILD : Fri Nov 25 01:58:03 KST 2011

    I wonder if the hardware itself has limitation or it can be solved by some kind of setting or software approach. Please help.

    BTW, I like the phone very much. I think it's a tablet killer.
     

    Advertisement

  2. techrider62

    techrider62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    337
    49
    43
    Male
    IT Consultant
    South Jersey
  3. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    I tried this one, but not working. Thanks.
     
  4. techrider62

    techrider62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    337
    49
    43
    Male
    IT Consultant
    South Jersey
    Did you try using
    APN: phone in place of APN: wap.cingular
     
  5. cheng6991

    cheng6991 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Try this one. If it does not work then has to be the LTE version not supported by ATT network.

    Name: ATT
    APN: Phone
    All others: not set
     
  6. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    APN: phone in place of APN: wap.cingular

    Name: ATT
    APN: Phone
    All others: not set

    Tried both but just about same speed 600-700 ms ping and 30-40 kbps download
     
  7. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    Does the phone have At&t's 850 & 1900 UMTS radios? If not, apn settings changes are not going to make it work.
     
  8. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    How can I check if it has UMTS radio? I can use 'engineering mode' with SGS Secrete Code app.
     
  9. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    Look at the box that it came in, or the marketing materials?
     
  10. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    This is what I get.

    Cellular+Phone
    Cellular-Networks: GSM850, GSM900, GSM1800, GSM1900, UMTS850, UMTS1900, UMTS2100
    Cellular-Data-Links: GPRS, EDGE, UMTS, HSDPA, HSUPA, HSPA+

    Secondary:Cellular;Phone
    Dual-Cellular+Network;Operation: Parallel operation
    Secondary_Cellular:Networks: LTE 800, LTE 1800, LTE 2600
    Secondary:Cellular;Data-Links: LTE
     
  11. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    Based on those specs, you should get 3G on AT&T, if you are in an AT&T 3G area (my phone switches from 2G to 3G inside my new office building, but full bars 3G in parking lot...just sayin).

    At this point, if your other AT&T devices are connecting to AT&T 3G in the same area, I would delete the APN entry, re-boot the phone, and then recreate a new APN entry using the settings posted above...however I would leave the "username" and "password" settings blank. The APN "entry's" name can be arbitrary, such as "elephant"...just try to name it something new. However the "APN name" must be the same, "wap.cingular".

    That said, if you even have a data connection, APN settings are not the issue, as you would not be able to connect at all if something was incorrect.

    The LTE will never work on AT&T as they have LTE bands in the lower 700 range.
     
    jmhy likes this.
  12. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    I tried as you suggested, but no luck. Would it be a possibility that ATT throttles my bandwidth because I am on unlimited plan or because my phone is registered no name phone on their system?

    Thank you anyway, colnago.
     
  13. techrider62

    techrider62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    337
    49
    43
    Male
    IT Consultant
    South Jersey
    A lot of us have used the note with no problems on at&t
     
  14. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    I've got a T-Mobile branded Defy/Tab 7.0 Plus on At&t, and both run on At&t's 3G on the MediaNet unlimited plan, using the settings above. My N900 and T-Mo Sensation 4G both only connect at Edge speeds, due to the lack of required radios. I'm not sure if you're on a "throttleable unlimited plan", as I thought AT&T just charged you for going over the soft cap...if you've been using alot of data.

    FWIW, my co-worker was throttled with his Note this month, on a smartphone plan, whereas another co-worker regularly goes over 5gig on MediaNet with an unlocked Nokia, and is never throttled.

    My only question again is are there any other At&t phones on 3G where you are?
     
  15. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    colnago,

    I am using at most 800-900 MB per month. I have two other plain phones, not smartphones, on my family plan. I found both phones' APN are wap.cingular and they both show 3G sign on their notification area.
     
  16. ronhoney

    ronhoney Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010

    Aug 13, 2010
    22
    3
    16
    Northern VA
    Korean LTE is a different freq band so it will not work on AT&T. The 3G should with proper settings as per this forum. Always check before ya buy. Should have waited for the AT&T branded model. As soon as that is released (hopefully within a month), I'm jumping ship from Verizon just to get the SGN. Reports indicate ICS update for the SGN by March.
     
  17. jmhy

    jmhy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Engineer
    ronhoney,

    But I have expected ATT 3G to work at least, while LTE is a long shot. I bought Korean version becaue I work half of my time in Korea and I needed DMB available only on Korean version. Since other Note versions made for other Asian countries and European countries work perfectly on ATT 3G, I am hoping as long as the limitation is not in hardward.
     
  18. Cactoes Gel

    Cactoes Gel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012

    Jan 28, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    Sales
    I'm new here and contemplating getting a UK version unlocked Galaxy Note. Will this work fine with T-Mobile's 4G network?

    Please advise. Thanks! I apologize to the OP for the threadjack.
     
  19. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    T-Mobile "USA"? HSPA/HSPA+, no...Edge, yes.
     
  20. Mozartwon

    Mozartwon Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    See this link and change your APN name: AT&T Wireless- PDP and APN Types
     
  21. homegeek

    homegeek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    160
    26
    63
    Supervisor of an IT Helpdesk
    Chicago, IL
    Will this work with AT&T's HSPA+ network?
     
  22. tayloralmond

    tayloralmond Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    10
    3
    16
    College Student
    Missouri, USA
    Yes it'll work. Mine works great after putting in at&t's data network settings

    Name: ATT
    APN: wap.Cingular
    Proxy: (left blank)
    Port: (left blank)
    Username: (left blank)
    Password: (left blank)
    Server: (left blank)
    MMSC: http://mmsc.Cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.Cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410
    Authentication type: none
    APN type: internet + mms
     
    homegeek likes this.
  23. hbc1993

    hbc1993 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Hello,
    Ive got a galaxy note from korea skt..
    But when I tried to put the micro sim of a Bell Mobility it would not work.. it just says 'no service'.
    But on a Rogers mobility sim. it seems to work fine.
    Please help!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...