1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Galaxy Prevail USB Modem Drivers?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by todd3835, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. todd3835

    todd3835 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011

    Oct 14, 2011
    17
    1
    16
    Hey everyone. I'm wondering if there's any Galaxy Prevail modem drivers. I'm not sure if it's just not showing up as a modem because I'm on CM7, or if I just don't have the right drivers, but I'm trying to use CDMA Workshop and can't seem to get it to work (It says "Failed.. Phone did not answer"). Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    -Todd
     

    Advertisement

  2. Alsaces Daddy

    Alsaces Daddy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,928
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    4,928
    1,885
    313
    Male
    Electrician
    Florida
    Have you checked your ports in Device Manager and figured out which one your USB plug is in for your phone? And if your phone shows up debugging or USB mass storage, then it's not the driver. It's your computer's port for the USB cable. :D
     
  3. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Did you extract the .zip? If not adb will not work...
    Has to be extracted to a folder to work
     
  4. todd3835

    todd3835 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011

    Oct 14, 2011
    17
    1
    16
    It comes up as something like Samsung USB Device or something like that. It's not debugging or Mass Storage I don't believe. I'll grab my cable again and look. As for ADB, I'm not sure if ADB is working. I didn't realize CDMA Workshop relied on ADB for that stuff or I'd have checked that already. Would certainly make sense, but I thought CDMA Workshop worked on all phones that were CDMA, not just Android ones.....
     
  5. todd3835

    todd3835 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011

    Oct 14, 2011
    17
    1
    16
    Ok, so I got my cable out. ADB works. Did "adb", then "adb shell" and was able to play around with some things. So ADB Is in fact working. I've tried a few things, and CDMA Workshop just doesn't seem to work on the Prevail. You can connect to the phone, but not really do anything.....
     
  6. Alsaces Daddy

    Alsaces Daddy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,928
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    4,928
    1,885
    313
    Male
    Electrician
    Florida
    Have you gone into your device manager and found which port you are plugged in to? That is essential for you to connect to cdma because it wont find your phone otherwise.
     
  7. todd3835

    todd3835 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011

    Oct 14, 2011
    17
    1
    16
    I have the right port. I can "connect" to the port in CDMA Workshop, but nothing else works, not even get info.....
     
  8. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    on the prevail the only thing(that I have found) that works with cdma is to put on a prl, the instructions for that are

    This is listed in
    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-pre...peedtest-net-results-after-couple-tweaks.html
     
  9. todd3835

    todd3835 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011

    Oct 14, 2011
    17
    1
    16
    I need more than just PRL..... Guess I have to look into a different boost phone =[
     

Share This Page

Loading...