1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Galaxy Rush Screenshots

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Niknup70, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. Niknup70

    Niknup70 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013

    Jun 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Can I screenshot from the rush? If so would someone please help. Its not rooted and can't find the right free app. Thank you...Im sorry but I am new to the forum, well any forum actually lol.
    I have a Samsung galaxy rush by boost mobile. I traded in my Iphone 4 in on this phone.That the only thing I miss about the Iphone 4. Can anyone help me please? ???
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,506
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,506
    22,922
    3,118
    Scotland
    Not sure if Samsung have changed things, but on most Android handsets running 4.x, you can take a screenshot by holiding power and volume down. Have you tried that?
     
  3. monticello

    monticello Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #617
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    148
    28
    43
    Texas
    Hit power and home button together
     
    El Presidente and jplsteel like this.
  4. jplsteel

    jplsteel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    350
    52
    53
    Male
    Sales
    Orlando, Fl
    Thanx 4 screenshot tip. Was wondering if this phone had that feature.:beer:
     
  5. K Rize

    K Rize Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #242
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012

    Dec 21, 2012
    512
    214
    93
    Male
    New Jersey
    I had to argue someone down on G+ the other day about how to take screenshot smh
     
  6. Niknup70

    Niknup70 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013

    Jun 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Yes, I have tried all of the combos listed above, I keep getting the task manager. I think there is a 3 button combo but im not that coordinated enuff to do those. I need another hand. Lol. This is crazy! Thank you tho for giving it a shot :)
     
  7. Zenwafer

    Zenwafer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    218
    111
    98
    Male
    Pennsylvania
    Practice makes perfect when it comes to getting the timing right
     
  8. Niknup70

    Niknup70 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013

    Jun 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Guess my timing is way off. I will keep trying though, Thank you..
     
  9. Zenwafer

    Zenwafer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    218
    111
    98
    Male
    Pennsylvania
    Are you holding both buttons down or just pressing them?
     
  10. K Rize

    K Rize Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #242
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012

    Dec 21, 2012
    512
    214
    93
    Male
    New Jersey
    Yea, you have to press and hold both buttons at the sametime until the shot is taken (can take up to 3sec. to capture)
     
    Niknup70 likes this.
  11. Niknup70

    Niknup70 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013

    Jun 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Hot damn finally!!! Thanks to all of y'all. *happy dance* just such relief now knowing I have it, really need it later for sure!
     

Share This Page

Loading...