1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Galaxy S as a 3g modem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by androidmog, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. androidmog

    androidmog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    81
    4
    16
    Has anybody been able to use thier Galaxy S as a 3g modem for their computer. I occassionally use my Sony 850i as a modem for my laptop, and would want to use the Galaxy S in a similar way. However, I have read various reports of people having difficulty connecting the phone to a computer let alone managing to use it as a modem. Has anybody actually been able to do this yet?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    80
    3
    16
    Yep - not problem. I just set the phone USB connection to PC connection - connected via the usb cable and it did the rest.
     
  3. larryccf

    larryccf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    212
    15
    38
    curious - did you get it to tether without any app like PDAnet? - i'm still waiting for thursday so i can pick mine up
     
  4. francellearts

    francellearts Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    hi is it possible for your phone to be a modern via bluetooth..(without usb cords etc)).. and if so...could to ipads /laptops use the internet at the same time?? thanks franky
     
  5. t sport 1978

    t sport 1978 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    245
    45
    43
    London, UK
    Yep No problem at all. The sgs basically saved me around
     
  6. mashikolo

    mashikolo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    15
    1
    36
    Yep ,working great go to Mobile AP settings. it work greats
     
  7. zaxx

    zaxx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have unlimited data on my phone plan, will it cost me to use Mobile AP as a wifi hotspot?
     

Share This Page

Loading...