1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Galaxy S2 - CoPilot sat nav

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by d_a_n1979, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. d_a_n1979

    d_a_n1979 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Director - Niche IT, Telecoms & New Media recruitm
    Preston, Lancashire
    I've upgraded to the SGS2 as I'm sick of my O2 XDA crashing and dont want to go down the iPhone 4 route as I had nothing but issues with the signal/external antenna etc...

    On the iPhone & the XDA I had CoPilot sat nav which I found to be superb and wanted to see if I can get it for the SGS2 and also if anyone else is running it and how they find it?

    I know the SGS2 has the Goole Maps but are they as good for post code to post code navigation etc...?

    Thanks for all/any answers :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK
    Copilot is simply awesome, last week I used it to help me get around the lake district and scotland without a single problem. I wouldn't use google navigation as it relies on a data connection to load maps, copilot doesn't.
     
    d_a_n1979 likes this.
  3. hellybob

    hellybob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    The new premium version of CP works well on the phone and I prefer it to navigator.

    It's a bit of a battery drain so you will need a car charger.
     
    d_a_n1979 likes this.
  4. d_a_n1979

    d_a_n1979 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Director - Niche IT, Telecoms & New Media recruitm
    Preston, Lancashire
    Brilliant; just what I wanted to know :)

    Is it just simply a case of downloading it from the CoPilot website or do I use an android specific market (1st time with an android mobile so not sure on app buying etc...)
     
  5. hellybob

    hellybob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    I just downloaded it from the android market.
     
  6. Motorhomer

    Motorhomer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    155
    19
    48
    Male
    Retailer
    Lancashire, England
    I've just purchased CoPilot Premium Europe version, which is on offer at
     
  7. hellybob

    hellybob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    I used the new version for two weeks around Cornwall and it was great.

    Just make sure your charger is a good one otherwise your phone will still drop a lot of charge.
     
  8. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    I used Sygic on a recent trip. I like it a lot better than Copilot. Highly recommend.
     
  9. hellybob

    hellybob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Why did you think it was better?
     
  10. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    The menus seemed much more professional. I liked how fluid the navigation was with hardware acceleration. Overall, just happier with Sygic. Also tried Navigon which I did not like.
     
  11. daz_2000

    daz_2000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    323
    44
    43
    London, UK
    Not sure why anyone would use anything other than google navigation when in your own network. Its simply brilliant.

    Yes, you need a data connection to establish destination, but it doesn't use data throughout the journey.

    I often drive in europe when I have no data connection and have thought about copilot, but think I'll wait for tomtom for android to appear.
     
  12. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    I'm not so sure about this. I tried it for the first time going to work the other day. It was only operational for 10 mins and it used up 2Mb of my data allowance. This seems excessive to me. Am I missing an option or something?
     
  13. Motorhomer

    Motorhomer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    155
    19
    48
    Male
    Retailer
    Lancashire, England
    Every bit of research that I've done suggests that this is simply not the case! There is plenty of evidence that Google Navigation can eat data. This may not be a problem in your home country where you have a generous data allowance but in a few days I shall be going to mainland Europe.

    I will pay
     
  14. justmental

    justmental Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    6
    0
    5
     
  15. daz_2000

    daz_2000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    323
    44
    43
    London, UK
    well, I know for a fact that once you have started navigation, you can turn off mobile data and it will still work. So as I say once it has its destination found etc, you can turn off mobile data and it works as normal.
     
  16. Leevis

    Leevis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    102
    4
    36
    I got a question with CP, i have it on my phone and i think that it is great.
    The question is whenever i put in a postcode i get a range of addresses, what do you guys do when you get these? I never know which one to choose as normally i do not know the road name and besides that i thought that a postcode was set to a street, not many streets. Do you all 'skip' this bit?
    Lee
     
  17. Motorhomer

    Motorhomer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    155
    19
    48
    Male
    Retailer
    Lancashire, England
    It will work up to a point. First of all you'll use data whilst is calculates the route and, if in a foreign country, this can vary from moderate to horrendously expensive.

    You can then turn off data and just use GPS but, if you have to vary your route slightly or take a wrong turning, it has to recalculate, which it cannot do if data is turned off.

    You are then faced with turning data back on, which may be dangerous whilst driving, and paying for more data whilst it recalculates.

    GN is very good, of that there is no doubt, but it's pointless being blind to its one major disadvantage.

    And that's why I and many others buy apps such as CoPilot!
     
  18. Motorhomer

    Motorhomer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    155
    19
    48
    Male
    Retailer
    Lancashire, England
    If you do not know the road name, how can you possibly find your destination? UK postcodes can cover more than one street but, even if they did cover just one street, if you haven't got the full address, you presumably don't know the house or building number so you're no better off.

    I'm not sure how you can go anywhere without having the full address.
     
  19. Leevis

    Leevis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    102
    4
    36
    I always thought that it was one post code per street, looks like i am incorrect :)
     
  20. Motorhomer

    Motorhomer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    155
    19
    48
    Male
    Retailer
    Lancashire, England
    Conversely, I know examples of one street having three different post codes. There are some very long roads in some towns and many of them have more than one code.

    The road that I live off is six miles long with the same name all along it! So your postcode may get you the the correct street/road, but you could still be many miles from where you want to be. All the more reason for having an exact address!
     
  21. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC

    Sygic has a ton of poi that you can search offline. They even organize the categories making it simple to find.

    When I was in the states and didn't have data on, I was able to find my hotel by simply searching hotels in the city of interest.

    Also, I think Sygic uses Tom Tom maps (read that somewhere).

    Someone shared with me the apk so it was a no brainer to try the app on my trip. ;)
     
  22. Motorhomer

    Motorhomer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    155
    19
    48
    Male
    Retailer
    Lancashire, England
    I'm not really sure what your point is here. I was replying to someone who complained that, when he put in a UK postcode it gave him more than one street.

    My point was that if he doesn't have the full address, no satnav in the world will take him to it.

    Yes, some places will be in your POIs (which CoPilot has in abundance by the way) but if you're looking for a person, or a small business, simply having a UK postcode will not necessarily enable a satnav to take you to the door.

    If your destination is a POI, then why would you be inputting a postcode in the first place? You'd simply hit the POI and let your satnav do the rest!
     
  23. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC

    My point was I did not have the hotel address and was able to find it offline because I forgot to write down the address prior to my trip.

    Yes I can see how only having postal can be a problem.
     
  24. justmental

    justmental Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    yes the maps are from tomtom it states it on the android market.
    and it also cheaper than copilot.
     
  25. Motorhomer

    Motorhomer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    155
    19
    48
    Male
    Retailer
    Lancashire, England
    I've just bought CoPilot Premium with full Europe mapping for
     

Share This Page

Loading...