1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Galaxy S2 flashed to Boost Mobile -- No data

Discussion in 'Boost Mobile' started by mdiada, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. mdiada

    mdiada Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Ok so I bought a flashed Samsung Galaxy S2 for Boost. The reason I didn't buy the Boost branded Galaxy S2 was the price of the Boost phone is a little too much for me... And yeah, and I don't have enough patience :p

    Anyway. I've got it activated on Boost, and everything -- calls, text, etc -- is working EXCEPT data. A pop-up along the lines of, "Error 67: Registration failure. Your Sprint username/password is not correct, please contact customer service," always pops up. So I contacted the people I bought it from, and they said it is a data error which CAN be fixed. However, they would have to do it over the phone and are not able to help for a little while because they are moving their office to a new location.

    Like I said, I have no patience, lol. Is there any way someone on here can help me out? I bought a phone from these people before and that phone worked perfectly fine, I have no complaints against them at all. So I really don't think I've been ripped off. Even the data was working like normal on my old phone once the correct info was punched in. I just don't remember what information was needed and where it went. So if anyone can help, it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shincrono

    Shincrono Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012

    Nov 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I had the same problem on my S2 and it was because my username was incorrect under data profile. to check your data profile dial ##3282# then click on view> data profile. You might need to edit that but you need your msl code to edit.
     
  3. kolosus

    kolosus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    923
    341
    113
    PA/NJ Usa
    I know you lack patience but you should wait for these guys to help you out. Might be the difference between them sorting out your problem or refunding your money back.
     
  4. mdiada

    mdiada Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    5
    0
    5

    Well, see, I have done that. Unless my username has changed or something, it's not the problem. But I'm gonna take your advice and wait it out. The guys I bought this phone from finally responded and say they will get back to me ASAP on how to fix the issue. I've just wanted this phone for SO LONG, seriously, ever since it first came out, and now that it's finally within reach, one of the most important aspects of it isn't working, lol. It's frustrating. Oh well. But thank you all for your help! :)
     
  5. Italianswagger

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I still tryin to get my s2 activated...i copied all nvitems and went trought qpst and completly copied everything from the incognito and flash it to my S2 and all i get is incoming text, can call or send text...everything matches my donor(MSL, Meid,msid) every tab in qpst i made to match my donor phone, and still nothing...any ideas?
     
  6. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    Ok here are 2 quick thoughts.

    First check the NAI for profile 0, it should be the donor phone meid@sprint.xxxxx
    Then you need to make sure the profile 0 HA and AAA are entered correctly.
     
    tube517 likes this.
  7. Italianswagger

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    k, now when i enter the ha and aaa password for profile 0 donor "Meid@hcm.sprintpcs.com" do i put boost or sprint's ha and aaa passwords? Also when i do enter the passwords, i click on "enter hex value" and enter it and hit ok, i go back to check it and its back on "retain last value"...does that matter? Thanks for your time
     
  8. Italianswagger

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    AHH...so close... i got 3g running and it went through hands free activation, it updated prl and it couldnt update firmware but it did say activated, but i cant make a call, it goes to boost and says error 16 switch 2662 or something...im so close its killing me,lol...any ideas?
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    when it says error 16 it thinks 2 devices have been active with the same esn.

    You have 2 ways to take care of it, if you have another boost phone just log on to the boost website and put a different phone on the account for 5-7 mins then switch it back.

    Or 2 talk to boost and have them send new provisioning to your phone.

    When you do either of these methods after that immediately do profile update.
    then voice and data should work, if you have error 16 data error again then your going to have to start over getting profile 0 set up.

    And do not touch profile 1 let boost auto set up profile 1 after profile 0 is ready, either by updating profile on phone or doing activation.
     
    Italianswagger likes this.
  10. trim81

    trim81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    29
    5
    16
    Dial out. Any number.

    It will say error 16

    Wait.

    It will Auto connect you to a representative. They will ask you what phone you are using. Tell them the original boost phone model
     
  11. Italianswagger

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I wouldnt connect me to one, it asked to input my boost number but wouldnt recongnize the number and it disconnected the call....the direction new optimus directed me to worked
     

Share This Page

Loading...