1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support galaxy s3 with android 4.1.2 crash...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Paradroid90, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Paradroid90

    Paradroid90 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012

    Sep 21, 2012
    46
    6
    16
    When attempting to delete a page the phone freezes and the following error message appear ...
    Unfortunately touchwiz home has stopped.

    I can add a page but not delete a page.

    Whilst using ice cream sandwich I did not have this problem.

    Any ideas how to resolve this would be greatly appreciated?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,383
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,383
    3,136
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Try clearing data for TouchWiz in application manager
     
  3. Paradroid90

    Paradroid90 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012

    Sep 21, 2012
    46
    6
    16
    Didn't work it still freezes/crashes when I try to delete a page.
    Also since clearing data within touchwiz I have lost all the folders within applications.
     
  4. Paradroid90

    Paradroid90 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012

    Sep 21, 2012
    46
    6
    16
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Its a bug in touchwiz, that happens to run on jellybean
     
  6. deanoman99

    deanoman99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    10
    1
    36
    Try going to settings turning developer options off then back on again
    which resets changes you have made and try again worked for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...