1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support galaxy s6 FRP LOCK

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by ANNA C, Mar 11, 2016.

  1. ANNA C

    ANNA C Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    can anyone please help me with binary blocked boot frp lock did hard rest and nothing

     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    If you've factory reset your device with FRP enabled, you need to enter your Google account information to use the device.

    http://www.samsung.com/us/support/answer/ANS00042882/997379756/
     
    KOLIO, Mikestony and scary alien like this.
  3. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Mine doesnt start up says frp lock is on and also it wont let me put my acc in it either
    What should.i do plz help
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    Did this happen after rooting device? Kingroot?
     
    scary alien likes this.
  5. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    First off I have looked at other relevant threads for quite some time for help but can't seem to find exactly what I need. I tried rooting my phone using Kingroot. After it finished my phone booted up but it gave the error"KERNEL IS NOT SEANDROID ENFORCING Custom binary blocked by FRP Lock". I tried to factory reset my phone but to nothing. I have downloaded the stock firmwareappropriate to my devices modelfrom Sammobile. I even extracted the .tar.md5 file from it. The phone had been bricked for 4 days now and I need to get it fixed ASAP and by the way the phone is aSamsung Galaxy S6 edge plus
     
  6. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    Probably your best bet is to flash the stock firmware with Odin. I think on newer Samsung devices there is a way to turn off the Factory Reset Protection (FRP) but not sure where.
    At the bottom of the page where you downloaded the firmware at Sammobile is instructions for flashing.
     
    Brian706 and scary alien like this.
  7. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    I did flash it gave me an error
     
  8. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    What is the exact model number and carrier?
     
    Brian706 and scary alien like this.
  9. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    SM-G928T
    I don't have model num
     
  10. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
  11. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
  12. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    That is the current firmware Sammobile has and it should have worked. What was the error message in Odin? Was there a error message also on phone download mode screen?
     
    Brian706 and scary alien like this.
  13. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Yes in red also I don't remember what it said
     
  14. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    Can you try flashing again and post pic of error messages?

    Only other thing I know to try would be the Firmware Update and Initialization option in the tools tab of Smart switch but you need tho know the device Serial Number to make it work.
     
    Brian706 and scary alien like this.
  15. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    This is it
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    Looks like the errors you get when you try to flash the wrong firmware (downgrading). You could try the Smart Switch method if you have the SN. Should be on the box if you still have it.
     
    #16 Jfalls63, Mar 28, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2016
    Brian706 likes this.
  17. rana ali

    rana ali Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016

    Mar 27, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Can u send me the link plz
     
  18. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    Mikestony and Brian706 like this.
  19. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,320
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,320
    3,335
    818
    Male
    Ok, just got to my laptop and opened Smart Switch and let it update and they have changed things a little.

    1- Open Smart Switch and click on more
    2- Click on Emergency Software Recovery and Initialization
    3- Select Device Initialization
    4- Enter device info (model number)
    5- Enter SN and click OK
    Should be able to follow the rest of the prompts from there.
     
    Mikestony and Brian706 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...