1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root GAOSP Froyo Nightly Builds

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tsphere, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    Just so you all know, the new nightly is based on Android 2.2.1.
    How cool is that. :D

    P.S: can't wait to see if Galaxy S will get Android 2.2 or 2.2.1 version, off course provided by unnamed firm. :p
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kamala

    Kamala Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    74
    7
    16
    BEG, SER
    Works perfect!!!!!!!!
    Much better than 1.6.3.4
     
  3. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    I tried the latest nightly and its the best i've experienced so far!!
    I dont think its faster than galaxo, but it's great!

    Anyway, i have a question - if i want to replace the adw home app with LauncherPro, and i dont want to do it just by installing LauncherPro (when changing home apps in this way it causes lags, especially in the dialer/contacts app), how do i create a flashable zip that will replace the launcher.apk?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Kamala

    Kamala Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    74
    7
    16
    BEG, SER
    Use Compcache + OC 614mHz = profit!
     
  5. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    185
    28
    63
    SAP consultant
    Belgium
    I've been having trouble with BT OBEX object push. Doesn't want to do it (at least not with my laptop). First time I try is with the latest nightly (29/09)
     
  6. iNick

    iNick Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    16
    0
    35
    Is it necessary to make an wipe befor updating from one nightly to another?
     
  7. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    It's a recommendation (to get rid off all obsolete files).
    You can do a half wipe (second option in the new Recovery version), but it's not supported if something goes haywire (quoting Drakaz :p ).
     
  8. Samtung

    Samtung Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    HELP!!!!!!!!!! i can make phone calls...volume is ok on everything else....but if anybody try to call me goes straight to voicemail:thinking:
    it was ok with 1.6.3.4:(

    //////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    IN CONTACTS......EDIT........OPTION send directly to voicemail was checked............
    eheheheheh....it was my wife number......
     
  9. dri001

    dri001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    77
    5
    16
    Male
    Sales
    Toronto, Ont., Canada
    I relented and unlocked by phone(Bell Mobility). I installed the Brazilian baseband and now the GApps and Market work perfectly. This new nightly is great. Just started playing with it and all seems well. Thanks Drakaz.
     
  10. nex1685

    nex1685 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    toronto
    can you unlock with 1.6.3.4
     
  11. nex1685

    nex1685 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    toronto
    also when i use the nightly i get matrix lines on my screen when it gets warm i figure from the processer working harder has any one else run into this when in 1.6.3.4 its ok
     
  12. dri001

    dri001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    77
    5
    16
    Male
    Sales
    Toronto, Ont., Canada
    Bell told me it didn't matter what you had on your phone. They can still unlock it. However for some reason you have to have an unactivated SIM card from another carrier than Bell. You will need to put that in the phone when you remove the Bell SIM card. They will explain it to you. Just call Bell Mobility Customer Care. By the way it will cost $75.00. I also didn't notice those lines you were talking about.
     
  13. nex1685

    nex1685 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    toronto
    thank you i will try to unlock then reinstall 2.2.1
     
  14. Jackco

    Jackco Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    51
    2
    16
    Latest build, just beautiful!

    Great speed, nice interface, really like the default smaller font. :D
     
  15. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    246
    14
    58
    Ok, you've tempted me to try it out. Downloading it in 30 mins (or so...)

    -chronodekar
     
  16. Jackco

    Jackco Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    51
    2
    16
    Just remember to do it properly:

    1. Do wipe
    2. Install nightly and boot
    3. reboot to recovery
    4. install gapps and boot
    5. reboot again
    6. set compcache and OC 710mhz.

    Enjoy. :D

    The gallery can be faster, aside from that, i got no more complaints.
     
  17. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    Don't forget to get yourself new gapps signed for froyo from Drakaz (17 MB).
    Set compcache on in Cyangenmod and in GAOSP configuration + set the value on 50000. O/C 710 MHz or try with 614 MHz.

    And yes chronodekar you already have experience installing this. :p
     
  18. dri001

    dri001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    77
    5
    16
    Male
    Sales
    Toronto, Ont., Canada
    With the new nightly I have noticed that my phone will only ring once or not at all when someone calls. I have gone into the settings for Sound. All settings are OK. Has anyone else had this problem?

    Forget it. It only happens with the digital phone ringtone. The other ones are OK.
     
  19. dante.

    dante. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    I buy milk and kill cows
    Serbia
    Why 50k Lil?
    Is there any particular reason for doing so :)?
     
  20. dri001

    dri001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    77
    5
    16
    Male
    Sales
    Toronto, Ont., Canada
    Thank you for posting this. My phone has sped up considerably since I changed those settings to what you suggested. :)
     
  21. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    Above post is the answer. :p
    Off course you will get more free memory (between 30-40 MB sometimes even over 40 MB). Having +30 MB free of memory is a bliss for this phone.

    P.S: to lazy to write ;)
     
  22. dante.

    dante. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    I buy milk and kill cows
    Serbia
    Roger that, changed from 25k to 50k and i can confirm that it runs much smoother.
    Tnx for the tip :)
    How about PC scaling? Do u use 710MHz or 614MHz?
     
  23. bisanu

    bisanu Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    hey fellas. again me with the problems. like it happened in the last gaosp now in this one again, my phone reboots itself after entering the wifi settings. last time i solved the problem with using the gapps from infecto. now, will i be able to use new gmail after i put 8mb gapps/can i download and use gmail from the market?
     
  24. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    Download new gapps by Drakaz 26092010 17 MB in size (if you didn't already did it).

    Now I'm using 710 MHz, but previously 614 MHz.
     
  25. bisanu

    bisanu Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    i did, and it's stuck with them in the first place.
     

Share This Page

Loading...