1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root gapps / cyanogenmod 7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ocnbrze, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try reflashing everything. do this:
    1.make a nandroid
    2.wipe i use vr superwipe, but you can use calkulins format all as well you can get them in the rom/kernel sticky
    3.flash cm7 and reboot
    4.flash gapps and reboot

    try that and see if that helps. wiping is very important when going to and from aosp roms and sense roms.
     

    Advertisement

  2. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    I successfully intalled cyanogenmod 7. Then I d/led gapps and tried to flash gapps the same way I flashed the rom. I got stuck at a boot screen with only choice of emergency dial or change language. Neither of them did anything. Had to do a battery pull to reboot the device. I guess that was the incorrect way to install gapps?? I tried reflashing the ROM but got the same results. I finally did a restore from my last nandroid and that got me back to stock rooted rom.

    Help! I really like cyanogenmod and want to reflash it but I need my gapps too!
     
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    oops moved my own post above yours. sorry but look up. lol hope that helps.
     
  4. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    How's vr superwipe? Never heard of it till now, might have to give it a try.
     
  5. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    LMAO, I thought it looked weird, but then I thought this was a tread for all the CM7/gapps problems people seem to have.

    You should definitely play it off as a deliberate action lol.
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    thanx for derailing this thread.:mad: lol:)

    but yeah it is great. it just uses calkulins format all and his cleartemp three times. works really well. try it out.
     
  7. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    >< oops...

    Cool, I'll check it out for sure.

    And to get this back on topic...
    I would also suggest doing a wipe and re-flashing ;)
     
  8. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    Thanks all, I will try these tomorrow, for now I nandroided back to stock rom (nandroid IS my friend! :) Give her a try again tomorrow when I'm refreshed :D
     
  9. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    Thought of another thing. Maybe I installed the wrong version of gapps. What is the latest version for cm7? I dled one from wiki on cm site. But there was no evo version for cm7 only for cm6. Are they compatible?
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nope checkout the roms/kernel sticky. i put a link to the latest gapps file there.
     
  11. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    Just to let everyone know I successfully installed cyanogenmod 7 and gapps on my friends phone today and it rocks. I can't wait for them to get us into this new oTA ver of gb so I can root mine '
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nice, yeah cant wait for the exploit to be found as well. we should get a lot of people rooting there phones. one of the reason i rooted was because the last ota 3.70 sucked and added way more bloatware. keep checking this forum. it will blow up once we get root access to the latest ota.
     
  13. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I'm sure it won't be too long.
    ;)
     
  14. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    Another question...do I need to flash a radio now? And I noticed that her kernel is now a cyanogen kernel. Does cm7 come with it's own kernel? (apparently)
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    every custom rom has a built in a stock kernel. i would recommend trying tiamat kernels. just keep in mind that every phone reacts differently. so what works for me may not necessarily work for you. you can get it in the roms/kernel sticky.

    and no you do not have to flash a radio.
     
  16. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Lol, that's what finally pushed me into rooting too. I looked for hours trying to see if there was a way to get rid of NOVA and Blockbuster without root, even called sprint. They said to uninstall it through app manager. :\

    I rooted a couple of days later.
     
  17. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    Every morning when I wake up, the first thing I do when I sit down at my computer is check these forums for the new root/exploit! :LOL:

    Thanks everyone for all the help! This place is awesome!
     
  18. The Big

    The Big Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    Sorry for raising a necro-thread, but it seemed more appropriate to find a related thread rather than start a whole thread for a really minor issue.

    Finally decided to try CM7 on my Evo. When I booted into CM7 for the first time, and got the popup to install all the Gapps, I read the notice which talked about setting up wifi first, run it again later, yada yada yada... so I hit cancel, thinking it would be somewhere later so I could run it that one time to set up Gapps--but nada. Am I missing something? Or am I just too slow to grasp the instructions on that first popup, and there is no way to go back to it? Or, alternately, am I expected to set up my wifi, then reboot to AmonRa, and re-flash the Gapps zip?

    Thanks for your help...
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i cant remember, but you might be able to get to it by going into accounts and sync and just log into google. if not then just wipe dalvik cache and cache and reflash the gapps file.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...