1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support GB 3G on/off

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cgriff, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. cgriff

    cgriff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Is there an app that works with GB to turn 3G (data) on and off? I used to use power control plus when I was in Canada to avoid the charges, but it doesn't seem to work with GB. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    are you going to be using Wifi? and just not data?
     
  3. cgriff

    cgriff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Yes. I'll have wifi available.
     
  4. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I've tried all of the 3G off apps and nothing is working with GB so far.
     
    cgriff likes this.
  5. Teegunn

    Teegunn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    967
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    967
    165
    93
    Male
    I think "one click widgets" has 1 x 1 widget that does this, however I do not know if it works with Gingerbread.....
     
    cgriff likes this.
  6. rogue_slc_vzw_rep

    rogue_slc_vzw_rep Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    328
    28
    63
    Switch pro widget has a 3g on off option that works well.

    Looks like there's an option in battery and data manager in settings to disable data as well
     
    cgriff likes this.
  7. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    The 3G on/off in Switch Pro does not work on GB.
     
    cgriff and rogue_slc_vzw_rep like this.
  8. rogue_slc_vzw_rep

    rogue_slc_vzw_rep Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    328
    28
    63

    By god you're right, I hadn't used it yet and just assumed it did. Looks like right now the only option is to go into settings
     
  9. ackoolness

    ackoolness Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    103
    10
    38
    I had power widget and it said the following:

    "unfortunately, Android does not allow other applications to change 2g/3g preference directly. It does not show its state either.

    Therefore this button will operate as a link to the data roaming section where you can enable/disable 3g network. however it still saves you a few clicks, though."

    so i figured it was just some with 2.2.1, maybe it changed with gingerbread, idk. i kinda gave up and didnt care too much after that. it would be cool to be able to turn it off with a click though via widget of some sort.

    i dont get good signal at mi casa so turning it off will most definitely save me some battery it some occasions.
     
  10. bigbadwulff

    bigbadwulff Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,442
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    2,442
    200
    143
    Does Quick Settings do it? Basically it just uses the stock settings changer. If not, I may never switch to Gingerbread. So far what I'm hearing it doesn't sound like I will like it one bit.
     
  11. cgriff

    cgriff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    The notes for Quick Settings on the Market Page indicate that the 3G switch will not work with GB. They're hoping they will be able to resolve this issue.
     
  12. flintbomb

    flintbomb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    I use widgetsoid from the market. My data on/off toggle widget didn't work untill I found a setting in widgetsoid to use "root toggle method." I imagine you will have to be rooted though. Worked for me.
     
    cgriff likes this.
  13. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    ##7764726 spc password 000000 test mode / next/next/net work mode/ cdma.
     
  14. F150FAN

    F150FAN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    204
    75
    53
    Equipment Operator
    IL
    What about going to Settings -> Battery & data manager -> Data delivery -> Uncheck Data enabled.

    This is what I do for now until there is a widget or app that will support this in the future.
     
    cgriff likes this.
  15. twcowdery

    twcowdery Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    76
    1
    36
    I am not on GB yet. I use DCSwitch on Froyo because it was the only one I could get to work. It's free, so you might as well try it to see if it works with GB.
     
  16. ackoolness

    ackoolness Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    103
    10
    38
    cgriff likes this.
  17. RMM

    RMM Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    82
    10
    18
    I've been using the "root" toggle function on Widgetsoid2.x and it is working to enable/disable mobile data in GB. (.596)
     
    cgriff likes this.
  18. dmiller2007

    dmiller2007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    1,000
    242
    143
    yeah quick settings definitely doesn't work. one of my most used apps on froyo because of this ability. the best way that i've found is the shortcut method. if you use launcher pro, tap menu, add, shortcut, activities, Battery & Data Manager, select any of the options that say Battery & data manager. Name the shortcut. now when you want to turn off 3g, just click that shortcut, go to data delivery, and uncheck data enabled. same thing that F150Fan said but this gives you a shortcut to that menu.
     
    cgriff likes this.
  19. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313

    This completely shuts off 3G and requires a reboot to take effect rather than toggle it on/off. Widgetoid's 3G on/off has been working fine though.
     
    cgriff likes this.
  20. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    sweet! the root toggle option works on unrooted GB :)
    THANK U LORD
     
  21. ricksievers

    ricksievers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #304
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    411
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    411
    20
    38
    Pennsylvania
    Im trying it and it wont turn off the 3G. What are you doing to get it to work?
     
  22. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    When you create the widget and then you tocuh 'apply', a pop up window shows up and says 'Do you want to edit global preferences ?'. Touch yes and then the first option on the next menu says Data toggle mode. It is a drop down menu. Choose Root toggle and then back out of it and the widget should work. Thats how I got mine to work!
     
    ricksievers likes this.
  23. ricksievers

    ricksievers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #304
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    411
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    411
    20
    38
    Pennsylvania
    Thanks, it works
     

Share This Page

Loading...