1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root GB home switcher?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CaucasionJ, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. CaucasionJ

    CaucasionJ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    175
    16
    38
    Male
    Chipotle Service Manager
    Ohio
    I have LP and ADW installed but i want to use the original GB home. When i go to Home Switcher it doesn't give me the option to set it as default. I dont want to uninstall LP or ADW just in case i want to switch but for some reason it wont keep the GB home the default and every time i return to the home screen it asks me to switch to the other two.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,978
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,978
    25,387
    3,933
    Male

    Moto home fix from the market worked fine for me.
     
    CaucasionJ likes this.
  3. CaucasionJ

    CaucasionJ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    175
    16
    38
    Male
    Chipotle Service Manager
    Ohio
    Wow didn't know that existed. Thank you kind sir!
     
  4. kishin14

    kishin14 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    423
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    423
    121
    68
    The only issue with home fix or any other home switcher like homesmack is that once you set Blur as your default home, you can't add home screen shortcuts by long pressing on the icon in the app drawer if you have any other launcher installed. It still gives you the option, but no shortcut gets created. You can still add shortcuts by long pressing the home screen itself and navigating through the menus. Of course, if you use a third-party launcher like LauncherPro, this shouldn't be an issue. Just an FYI.
     
  5. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,482
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    So I guess I can uninstall 'HomeSwitcher for Froyo' now eh?
     
  6. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    The other option is if you have Titanium Back-up is back-up ADW and LP and then uninstall them and then if you want them later you can just restore your back up from TI. I never restored ADW, but still have it backed up incase I decide I don't like the default launcher.
     
  7. Gareee

    Gareee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    661
    31
    68
    WNC
    Hmmm I'm still using that as well.. maybe time to switch?
     
  8. Piiman

    Piiman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,333
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,333
    153
    143
    differently issues switching homes or having multiple launcher on GB. To use blur I had to completely remove all other launcher.
     

Share This Page

Loading...