1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root GB install question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cookie_monster, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. cookie_monster

    cookie_monster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    547
    94
    78
    IOWA

    1. [*]Your phone is running the 2.3.340 official Froyo Firmware
      [*]Your phone has been rooted
      [*]Your phone is using the Droid2 Bootstrap program (Do Not Use DroidX Bootstrap)

    ok i want to install GB so looking at it i am running darkslide right now non GB from what i read is i need to go back to my backup that i made fesh out of root from the froyo 2.3.340 rom (offical)


    so if i go back to that can i download droid2 bootstrap and the file and flash or what do i need to do


    makes it sound like i need to go back to the orginal froyo 2.3.340 and then root and then go from there i am confused lol
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    Safest to go back and SBF .340 and start clean, I went from darkslide to the first leak, and had no issues, but then I had to SBF to load the latest (rooted) copy. If you have the means to SBF, you could try to load from Darkslide and have an answer for the people who also want to know these things.
     
  3. cookie_monster

    cookie_monster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    547
    94
    78
    IOWA
    thank you for getting a answer to me and that might be something to try to let the community know by doing what you said but first i need to find out how to SBF and get what i need


    when you say start clean is unrooted and then flash the 3 steps right
     
  4. C0n57an71n3

    C0n57an71n3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    287
    26
    43
    You have to be rooted to get into Clockwork.

    SBF, root, clear data/cache/dalvik, then install all three.
     
    cookie_monster likes this.
  5. cookie_monster

    cookie_monster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    547
    94
    78
    IOWA

    that is what i was looking for lol thank you millions lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...