1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

G'day

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by doitdroid, May 1, 2012.

  1. doitdroid

    doitdroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    2
    1
    26
    Hi guys,
    Phewee, what a minefield, set top boxes to allow my TV to act as an internet device. That's what brought me here. Looking for good info.

    Cya in the question and answer parts of this forum.

    Cheers
    doitdroid
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,531
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,531
    8,435
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Welcome to AF, I am assuming your Phillips is a TV, does it have internet access, does it have wireless, or does it use a Ethernet port
     
  3. doitdroid

    doitdroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    2
    1
    26
    Hi DonB,

    Sorry mate but there is big RED word at the top saying NOT for support questions. I don't want to fall foul. I'll start a new thread and call it Set top for Philips.

    Cheers
     
    DonB likes this.
  4. Stigy

    Stigy Some say...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,100
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    4,100
    3,023
    413
    Male
    Hello!

    Welcome to Android Forums! Hopefully you can get some information for your set top box.

    Please let us know if there is anything we can do for you. Enjoy your stay here!
     

Share This Page

Loading...