1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

GDE and HTC Hero Widgets??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sheridan2000, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. sheridan2000

    sheridan2000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Hi

    My first post and im asking for help...sorry...

    I have installed GDE the replacement home screens. However when i try to add widgets the only options i have are the installed widgets and no where can i add the HTC widgets....am i missing something or is this a bug in the application.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    84
    2
    16
    yup, same here- no support for HTC widget's while using gde...don't know why.
     
  3. sheridan2000

    sheridan2000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Ah thanks for the reply. and i thought it was just me being stupid.....maybe i will email the person who wrote it and see if any update will resolve this issue.
     
  4. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    The HTC widgets are for Sense.

    If you use GDE, Panda, Ahome or any other home replacement you will not get the Sense widgets because you are not running Sense.
     
  5. Sanfo12

    Sanfo12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    but is there a way to actually get the sense ui on your phone. example: i'm running a samsung captivate but is there a rom i can get the sense ui on my phone?
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Only by using custom roms. And only if somebody has taken the time to port over HTC Sense.

    You should ask in the Captivate rooting section for advice. Or, have a look at your phone's XDA page. XDA forums is where all the rom developers put all their work :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...